dock to dock

Japanese translation: Dock-to-Dock(DTD) or ドック トゥ ドック

English term or phrase:dock to dock
Japanese translation:Dock-to-Dock(DTD) or ドック トゥ ドック
Entered by: hirosatoh

08:25 Jan 10, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dock to dock
Ford's Q1 policy: Lean manufacturing, First time through (FIT), Dock to Dock(DTD)


This is about manufacturing quality system standard that Ford Motor established.
However, this material has been translated from Spanish. So some parts document(not described here) are quite hard to understand...
kedaco
Dock-to-Dock(DTD) or ドック トゥ ドック
Explanation:
荷揚げ地までの輸送コスト・セ−ヴィングの輸送方式(type of delivery service)−埠頭より埠頭渡し.logistics関連のterminologyですのでそのままDock-to-DockもしくはDTDでよいと思います。
Ref.article: Dock-to-Dock is the least expensive and refers to your receiving area having a "dock-high" area where....
Selected response from:

hirosatoh
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dock-to-Dock(DTD) or ドック トゥ ドック
hirosatoh
3ドックからドック
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ドックからドック


Explanation:
I think that 'dock' in this context may be 'a place where tracks are loaded and unloaded'(積み降ろしプラットフォーム) and is an American English word.
DTD is related to logidtics and inventory strategy in business.
参照:Randomhouse House Dictionary
Also please refer the URLs below.


    Reference: http://www.montego-sys.com/case3.htm
    Reference: http://www.wehaul.com/dock-to-dock.htm
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2871

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dock-to-Dock(DTD) or ドック トゥ ドック


Explanation:
荷揚げ地までの輸送コスト・セ−ヴィングの輸送方式(type of delivery service)−埠頭より埠頭渡し.logistics関連のterminologyですのでそのままDock-to-DockもしくはDTDでよいと思います。
Ref.article: Dock-to-Dock is the least expensive and refers to your receiving area having a "dock-high" area where....


    Reference: http://www.thomascomputer.com/catalog/rack/Shipping%20Prices...
hirosatoh
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchira Shukla: ruchira
1 min
  -> thank you