interlock indicator

Japanese translation: インターロックインジケーター[表示](ライト)

English term or phrase:interlock indicator
Japanese translation:インターロックインジケーター[表示](ライト)
Entered by: xxxjsl

12:02 Jan 20, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: interlock indicator
A patented UV-blocking, safety interlocking cover makes it possible to safely view the gel without the use of UV blocking eyeglasses, and an interlock indicator light lets you know when the interlock is engaged.
Yuu Andou
インターロックインジケーター[表示](ライト)
Explanation:
"インターロック" is already used in professional documents, and you may use it as it is. Instead of "インターロック" and "インジケーター", you may use "インタロック" and "インジケータ", respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garbled answer: インターロックインジケーター[表¥示](ライト)
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2噛み合い指示器(or指示計)
kazuya
5インターロック表示灯
Troy Fowler
4インターロックインジケーター[表示](ライト)
xxxjsl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
インターロックインジケーター[表示](ライト)


Explanation:
"インターロック" is already used in professional documents, and you may use it as it is. Instead of "インターロック" and "インジケーター", you may use "インタロック" and "インジケータ", respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garbled answer: インターロックインジケーター[表¥示](ライト)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%83C%83%93%83%5E%81%5B%83%8D%...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
噛み合い指示器(or指示計)


Explanation:
It depends, but some old-type engineers, who are commonly found in the machinery domain, prefer using such native Japanese words to katakana words.

kazuya
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: あるいは「連動指示器」?
1 hr
  -> A good suggestion. It might be.

agree  Shinya Ono
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
インターロック表示灯


Explanation:
インターロックひょうじとう
。。。という発音です。

Interlock Indicatorだけだと:
インターロック表示
インターロックひょうじ
となります。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 19:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

アラ!もじばけなりましたので、もういっぺん書いてみます:
インターロック表¥示灯


Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 141