KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

high-shrink

Japanese translation: 高収縮, 高圧縮


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-shrink
Japanese translation:高収縮, 高圧縮
Entered by: xxxjsl

15:04 Jan 28, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high-shrink
"Two newly developed films are super high-impact X123 and high-shrink X124."

high-impact
=超耐衝撃性
high-shrink
=収縮性?耐収縮性????

困ってます。
良いお知恵を待ってます。
Linden Tree LS
下記参照
Explanation:
super high-impact: 超高衝撃
high-shrink: 高収縮, 高圧縮

I do not think that we need a "性" here, as you see in the link below. As the first term is translated very literally (super "超" + high "高" + impact "衝撃"), so is the second one (high "高" + shrink "収縮" or "圧縮").

With this limited context, I may be wrong, but I thought that these may be product names. If so, they would be "スーパーハイインパクト" and "ハイシュリンク".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
確かに「性」は不要ですね。
お二方にいただいたリンクも大変参考になります。

どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3下記参照
xxxjsl
1高収縮
Yukihiro Seki


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
高収縮


Explanation:
no confidence. see below

http://www.sekisui.co.jp/hpp/film/cna/cnasur.html


Yukihiro Seki
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 60

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
下記参照


Explanation:
super high-impact: 超高衝撃
high-shrink: 高収縮, 高圧縮

I do not think that we need a "性" here, as you see in the link below. As the first term is translated very literally (super "超" + high "高" + impact "衝撃"), so is the second one (high "高" + shrink "収縮" or "圧縮").

With this limited context, I may be wrong, but I thought that these may be product names. If so, they would be "スーパーハイインパクト" and "ハイシュリンク".


    Reference: http://www.techpo.co.jp/jp/bussei/ippan_kou-koutaku.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
確かに「性」は不要ですね。
お二方にいただいたリンクも大変参考になります。

どうもありがとうございました。