KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

center around sweeping a range

Japanese translation: 周波数の範囲を集中的に走査する

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:center around sweeping a range
Japanese translation:周波数の範囲を集中的に走査する
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

15:16 May 7, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radio, analog, measurement
English term or phrase: center around sweeping a range
Many RF applications center around sweeping a frequency range.

(RF: Radio Frequency)

What Japanese words would be suitable to "center around sweeping a range"? Any input/suggestion would be helpful.
Yukihiro Seki
周波数の範囲を集中的に走査する
Explanation:
sweep は皆さんがおっしゃる通りに「走査」という訳が付けられると思います。ただここでなぜ center around といっているのかが分からないのですが、「周波数の範囲の走査の周囲に集中する」ことでしょうか。そうであれば、他の範囲ではなくその範囲に集中して走査が行われるというであるかもしれません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 17:32:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

無事ご納品されたとのこと。何よりです。

- MK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 05:13:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

-> Maynard-san

How could I resist a rare suggestion from the side of a native English speaker in such a case? Thank you very much. Yes, that¥'s the point I had difficulty for interpretation and now according to your advice, I somehow understood what the sentence really means. Now I think we¥'d better deviate our eyes from the original meaning of ¥"center around¥", while I¥'d guess it¥'s just close to ¥"deal with¥" or ¥"treat¥", or if with more stress on the nusance, ¥"focun on¥", etc. Therefore, I would re-translate the part as ¥"周波数範囲の走査を扱う¥". How would you suppose?
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
ご指摘のとおり center around の意味がよく分からなかったのですが、皆さんのアドバイスを元に納品に至ることができました。ありがとうございました。
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(周波数の)範囲を走査するものが多い
horse
1 +1RF応用システムにはある周波数の範囲をスキャンすることを中心としているものが多い
Maynard Hogg
1 -1周波数の範囲を集中的に走査する
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(周波数の)範囲を走査するものが多い


Explanation:
for sweeping, I took into reference the following from Eijiro

【名-2】 押し寄せること、掃引{そういん}、走査{そうさ

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RF応用システムにはある周波数の範囲をスキャンすることを中心としているものが多い


Explanation:
どうでしょう。英語では走査線、捜査戦、radarなどがsweepですが、日本語はそれぞれ違うような気がします。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 02:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could have sworn that ★掃★査線, but MS IME corrected me.

Some interesting translations of ¥"sweep¥" into Japanese I found were minesweeper (掃海底) and strafing (掃射=sweeping fire).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 21:54:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Where I come from, the English portion of the world¥'s second largest country, ¥"center around¥" means 中心・中核とする. In this CONTEXT, however, I would say 基本・開発出発点とする.

周波数範囲の中心と何の関係はありません。むしろその範囲の最初から最後まで均等にスキャンする意味。勿論、「面白そう」な周波数にであったら、そこを集中的に調べるのは次の段階。

Alas, I¥'m not the English expert around here. It¥'s been 25 years since I was last a graduate student in linguists.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soramame
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
周波数の範囲を集中的に走査する


Explanation:
sweep は皆さんがおっしゃる通りに「走査」という訳が付けられると思います。ただここでなぜ center around といっているのかが分からないのですが、「周波数の範囲の走査の周囲に集中する」ことでしょうか。そうであれば、他の範囲ではなくその範囲に集中して走査が行われるというであるかもしれません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 17:32:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

無事ご納品されたとのこと。何よりです。

- MK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 05:13:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

-> Maynard-san

How could I resist a rare suggestion from the side of a native English speaker in such a case? Thank you very much. Yes, that¥'s the point I had difficulty for interpretation and now according to your advice, I somehow understood what the sentence really means. Now I think we¥'d better deviate our eyes from the original meaning of ¥"center around¥", while I¥'d guess it¥'s just close to ¥"deal with¥" or ¥"treat¥", or if with more stress on the nusance, ¥"focun on¥", etc. Therefore, I would re-translate the part as ¥"周波数範囲の走査を扱う¥". How would you suppose?

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 425
Grading comment
ご指摘のとおり center around の意味がよく分からなかったのですが、皆さんのアドバイスを元に納品に至ることができました。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: center aroundの解釈が間違っています
16 hrs