KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

lacy is a bitch

Japanese translation: レーシー(レイシー)は意地悪な女だ。


15:45 May 27, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lacy is a bitch
lacy is a bitch
javier
Japanese translation:レーシー(レイシー)は意地悪な女だ。
Explanation:
lacy:レーシー(レイシー)
bitch:意地悪な女

bitchに関するその他の訳例は、英辞郎にあります。

http://www.alc.co.jp/
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4レーシー(レイシー)は意地悪な女だ。
ejprotran
5i'm not proposing the answer....
Cronos731
4レイシは雌(メス)犬だ。
Troy Fowler


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
レーシー(レイシー)は意地悪な女だ。


Explanation:
lacy:レーシー(レイシー)
bitch:意地悪な女

bitchに関するその他の訳例は、英辞郎にあります。

http://www.alc.co.jp/

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cronos731: ”意地悪な女
3 hrs

agree  zwcorp
21 hrs

agree  mora339
23 hrs

agree  kotobuki
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'm not proposing the answer....


Explanation:
my agreement comment above got messed up when i accidentally hit the enter key...i was going to say,

”意地悪な女” のかわりに ”いやな女”をつかうこともできます。

sorry 'bout that!

Cronos731
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
レイシは雌(メス)犬だ。


Explanation:
As many of you know, "bitch" has two meanings: a female dog, or an expletive for an woman.

"Lacy" sounded like it could be a pet's name, so if the sentence is about a female dog, it would be:
レイシは雌犬だ。
"reishi ha mesu-inu da."

Otherwise, I'd go with:
*レイシは嫌(いや)な女だ。
"reishi ha iyana ona da."

There is also another word for "bitch" (the human one) that is rarely used, あばずれ (阿婆擦れ・abazure):
レイシはあばずれだ。
"reishi ha abazure da."

I hope this helps.



Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 141