KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

anti pass security log

Japanese translation: アンチ・パス・セキュリティ・ログ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti pass security log
Japanese translation:アンチ・パス・セキュリティ・ログ
Entered by: wakako

00:38 Dec 5, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: anti pass security log
労働時間勤務システムのマニュアルで出てきました。
"Attendance Edit page helps the user in correcting or modifying their timesheet entries made by the system reading the anti pass security log. "
wakako
アンチパスセキュリティログ
Explanation:
"anti pass" という概念が日本語へ入ってきているか定かではありません。一方で「アンチパスバック機能」というカタカナ表記の特定の機能は同様のシステム関係で出てきます。それは不正侵入者を出られないようにするシステムとのことです。私はこのような時には最後の手段としてカタカナ表記にするようにしています。(カタカナ語が氾濫せぬ程度に。)


-MK
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
おっしゃるとおりカタカナで表記することにしました。資料も助かりました。どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5出入口警備記録
Nobuo Kawamura
3能動的セキュリティー・ログ
cinefil
2 +1アンチパスセキュリティログ
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
出入口警備記録


Explanation:
この記録が後日の照合と修正に役立つと言う説明ですね。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
アンチパスセキュリティログ


Explanation:
"anti pass" という概念が日本語へ入ってきているか定かではありません。一方で「アンチパスバック機能」というカタカナ表記の特定の機能は同様のシステム関係で出てきます。それは不正侵入者を出られないようにするシステムとのことです。私はこのような時には最後の手段としてカタカナ表記にするようにしています。(カタカナ語が氾濫せぬ程度に。)


-MK


    Reference: http://www.njp.co.jp/Gi-ken/2giju1.htm
    Reference: http://www.niandc.co.jp/SecureNICeCard/ControlGateway.html
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 425
Grading comment
おっしゃるとおりカタカナで表記することにしました。資料も助かりました。どうもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evan GEISINGER: Extremely well explained! (too bad about the 文字化け)
2 hrs
  -> thank you for your input. i know it tends to be a guess work for this kind. i regret 文字化け as well.-

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
能動的セキュリティー・ログ


Explanation:
just a guess, pls see URL below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-05 06:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

のうどう的


    Reference: http://www.jp.redhat.com/manual/Doc71/RHDOCS/rhl-rg-ja-7.1/s...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2818