KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

use is made of

Japanese translation: ... を使用する


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:use is made of ...
Japanese translation:... を使用する
Entered by: xxxjsl

13:14 Dec 6, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: use is made of
Use is made of a wireless directional acoustic emission detector to locate discharge sources.
倒置文ですか?
cinefil
Japan
倒置文
Explanation:
As you have pointed out, it is an inverted sentence. The base sentence is:

XXX makes use of a wireless directional acoustic emission detector to locate discharge sources.

You can find a similar expression (with a Japanese translation) here:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"... するために ... を使用します¥"
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1倒置文xxxjsl
5A wireless directional acoustic emission detector is used
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
倒置文


Explanation:
As you have pointed out, it is an inverted sentence. The base sentence is:

XXX makes use of a wireless directional acoustic emission detector to locate discharge sources.

You can find a similar expression (with a Japanese translation) here:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"... するために ... を使用します¥"



    Reference: http://washitake.com/MathML/ver2/chapter2.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: ああ、倒置(笑)。-
3 days 14 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A wireless directional acoustic emission detector is used


Explanation:
A wireless directional acoustic emission detector is used to locate discharge sources.ということと思います。




Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505