KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

battery acid

Japanese translation: バッテリー液


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery acid
Japanese translation:バッテリー液

02:15 Dec 18, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: battery acid
The helmet can be dameged by strong acid, such as battery acid.
duck
バッテリ-液
Explanation:
希硫酸等の強酸を使いますから
Selected response from:

hinata
Japan
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1電池の酸BenKC
3 +2バッテリ-液hinata
5
Joe Sun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:


Joe Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
電池の酸


Explanation:
硫酸sulfuric acidなどです。

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
バッテリ-液


Explanation:
希硫酸等の強酸を使いますから

hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko: 1度強酸といっているのですからバッテリ-液でいいですよね。
8 hrs
  -> I feel happy to hear from you.

agree  xxxKojiTakata: My alternative 「バッテリー液の酸」
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.