KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

flat-four atmo engine

Japanese translation: 水平対抗四気筒自然吸気エンジン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flat-four atmo engine  
Japanese translation:水平対抗四気筒自然吸気エンジン
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

13:09 Dec 18, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flat-four atmo engine
(Name of a new car)'s soch flat-four, atmo engine is standard (name of a car manufacturer) fare.
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
フラットフォー自然給気エンジン
Explanation:
フラットフォーも漢字に直すとすれば「水平対向4気筒」です。

atmoについては下記サイトに説明がありました。

Atmo Engine: Engines, which use natural or atmospheric airflow as opposed to forced induction.
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
BenKC様有難うございました。KojiTanaka様にもご懇切なご説明に感謝申し上げます
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1フラットフォー自然給気エンジンBenKC
3水平対向4気筒自然吸気エンジンxxxKojiTakata
2水平4気筒エンジンhinata


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
フラットフォー自然給気エンジン


Explanation:
フラットフォーも漢字に直すとすれば「水平対向4気筒」です。

atmoについては下記サイトに説明がありました。

Atmo Engine: Engines, which use natural or atmospheric airflow as opposed to forced induction.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:x_CJ_euk6lsJ:www.hoos...
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
BenKC様有難うございました。KojiTanaka様にもご懇切なご説明に感謝申し上げます

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda: 自然給気(加給気[スーパーチャージャー]やタービンを使用しない)水平対向気筒エンジン
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
水平4気筒エンジン


Explanation:
スバルの自動車エンジンではないですか。
atmo engineは素直に読むと「蒸気エンジン」となりますが、おそらくautomobile engineのことではないかと思います。

hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 66

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
水平対向4気筒自然吸気エンジン


Explanation:
自動車エンジンの形式は、シリンダー(気筒)の配置形態によって直列、V型、水平などがありますが、"flat-four"は「水平対向4気筒エンジン」とするのが一般的です。(下記www.subaru.co.jp参照)
"atmo engine"はBenKCさんの説明のとおりで「自然吸気エンジン」とするのが一般的です。(下記www.honda.co.jp参照)


    Reference: http://www.subaru.co.jp/legacy/outback/05/04.html
    Reference: http://www.honda.co.jp/factbook/auto/NSX/19900913/ns90-012.h...
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177