KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

clearcoating

Japanese translation: クリアコーティング

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear coating
Japanese translation:クリアコーティング
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

09:11 Jan 10, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clearcoating
Ready for clearcoating in 15 minutes after application of basecoat.(Automobile painting)
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
クリアーコーティング
Explanation:
塗装技術用語としては「クリアーコーティング」が一般的に使用される。
Selected response from:

Emil Eugen Pop
Grading comment
有難うございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2クリアコートを塗る/ クリアコーティングする
ykamada
5クリアーコーティング
Emil Eugen Pop
5Be-su ko-to wo nutte kara jugofun tatsu shidai kuria co-to wo nureru joutai ni narimasu. nuru wo
karmarkara


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be-su ko-to wo nutte kara jugofun tatsu shidai kuria co-to wo nureru joutai ni narimasu. nuru wo


Explanation:
To facilitate the proper addhession of
clear coat paint on the base coat layer,
the base coat must dry thoroughly.
The base coat layer needs 15 minutes to dry and hence the 15 minutes interval / gap is needed, prior to application of clear coat.

By
karmarkara@ tekigou.com

karmarkara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
クリアーコーティング


Explanation:
塗装技術用語としては「クリアーコーティング」が一般的に使用される。

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
有難うございます。

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
クリアコートを塗る/ クリアコーティングする


Explanation:
clear coating will be translated two words in Japanese as "to provide some clear coat"

ykamada
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days