basecoat

Japanese translation: ベースコート

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Basecoat
Japanese translation:ベースコート
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

09:14 Jan 10, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: basecoat
Ready for clearcoating in 15 minutes after application of basecoat.(Automobile painting)
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
ベースコート
Explanation:
It's been used as one of the most popular foreign terms in Katakana already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 05:48:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

下塗りは日本の輪島塗やその他漆塗りなどの本塗りに対する下塗りにつかわれます。これは漆器への水漏れなどの行程丈の塗り(下塗り、ベースコート)の意味と色味を引き立てる下塗りの二種類に使われるはずです。
対して、一般的にベースコートは(車も含め)鉄さびなどの防止目的の保護膜つくりや本体の塗装面の凸凹を補正する意味のベースコートである事が多いようです。
経験上のコメントですので、国語辞典などでご参照下さい。下塗り、ベースコートと良法出ているはずです。Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 05:49:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

良法は「両方」の誤りです。
Selected response from:

ykamada
Japan
Grading comment
何故「下塗り」という自然な日本語が使われないのか残念に思います。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ベースコート
ykamada
5下塗り
Emil Eugen Pop


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
下塗り


Explanation:
塗装の下準備段階
新年おめでとうございます。

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ベースコート


Explanation:
It's been used as one of the most popular foreign terms in Katakana already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 05:48:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

下塗りは日本の輪島塗やその他漆塗りなどの本塗りに対する下塗りにつかわれます。これは漆器への水漏れなどの行程丈の塗り(下塗り、ベースコート)の意味と色味を引き立てる下塗りの二種類に使われるはずです。
対して、一般的にベースコートは(車も含め)鉄さびなどの防止目的の保護膜つくりや本体の塗装面の凸凹を補正する意味のベースコートである事が多いようです。
経験上のコメントですので、国語辞典などでご参照下さい。下塗り、ベースコートと良法出ているはずです。Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 05:49:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

良法は「両方」の誤りです。

ykamada
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
何故「下塗り」という自然な日本語が使われないのか残念に思います。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mitsuko
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search