KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

"Japanese Subtitle not available at the moment"

Japanese translation: 日本語の字幕は現在ついておりません / 日本語字幕はありません / 日本語字幕なし

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Japanese Subtitle not available at the moment"
Japanese translation:日本語の字幕は現在ついておりません / 日本語字幕はありません / 日本語字幕なし
Entered by: mrchan

05:16 Jan 14, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "Japanese Subtitle not available at the moment"
Basically to inform the audience that specific movie do not have the Japanese subtitle at the moment.

* At the same time, PROs interested in EN > JP subtitling job drop us a line. We like to invite more partners to compensate higher workload next month.
mrchan
日本語の字幕は現在ついておりません / 日本語字幕はありません / 日本語字幕なし
Explanation:
日本語の字幕は現在ついておりません (nihongo no jimaku ha genzai tsuite orimasen)
日本語字幕はありません (nihongo jimaku wa arimasen)
日本語字幕なし (nihongo jimaku nashi)

The first one is a bit literate, but it tells what the announcement says. Alternatively, the second one is also okay. In this one, I omitted the translation of "at the moment" or "現在" (genzai), since the meaning is apparent without saying it. The third one is a more simplified one, but still clear in meaning.

BTW, I don't think you should recruit translators in KudoZ, since it is not the place for such recruits. Otherwise, your question will be deleted. Post your ad in an appropriate place.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
I really appreciate your input, with clear and alternative answers.

Sorry and Yes, should post "recruit" ad in "post job" section. Forgive my laziness this time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5目下のところ日本語字幕はついていません
Nobuo Kawamura
5日本語の字幕は現在ついておりません / 日本語字幕はありません / 日本語字幕なし
xxxjsl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
日本語の字幕は現在ついておりません / 日本語字幕はありません / 日本語字幕なし


Explanation:
日本語の字幕は現在ついておりません (nihongo no jimaku ha genzai tsuite orimasen)
日本語字幕はありません (nihongo jimaku wa arimasen)
日本語字幕なし (nihongo jimaku nashi)

The first one is a bit literate, but it tells what the announcement says. Alternatively, the second one is also okay. In this one, I omitted the translation of "at the moment" or "現在" (genzai), since the meaning is apparent without saying it. The third one is a more simplified one, but still clear in meaning.

BTW, I don't think you should recruit translators in KudoZ, since it is not the place for such recruits. Otherwise, your question will be deleted. Post your ad in an appropriate place.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
I really appreciate your input, with clear and alternative answers.

Sorry and Yes, should post "recruit" ad in "post job" section. Forgive my laziness this time.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
目下のところ日本語字幕はついていません


Explanation:
At the moment(目下のところ) indicates some future possibility of subtitling.
Incidentally I have just finished last month. A DVD sub-titling (E>J).
If you have a written manuscript with indication of the length (how many seconds) for each piece of dialogue or narration, I am interested in the job, provided that the content is respectable. (No pornographic or excessively violent products)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 05:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Daisuke-san advises, please post your recruiting ad on the normal ¥"recruit translator¥" site. Otherwise I will not be able to answer your questions including one about the rate.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505