KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

loose terrain

Japanese translation: ぬかるんだ場所や砂地


00:59 Jan 15, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: loose terrain
Loose terrain could cause a vehicle to lose traction and could affect steering, stability, and braking.

*I think it refers to a terrain condition which is not rigid or firm, like desert, but cannot figure out the exact expression in "JAPANESE".
kedaco
Japanese translation:ぬかるんだ場所や砂地
Explanation:
ぬかるみ or ぬかるんだ場所 means maddy place.
砂地 means sandy place.
軟弱な場所 include both meanings but somewhat intellectual.

I would like to suggest titled answer for driver's manual for easy conprehensiveness
Selected response from:

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Grading comment
I agree with your comments. The material was a kind of operator's manual and needed to be specific rather than intellectual.
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3軟弱な地表
Nobuo Kawamura
5ぬかるんだ場所や砂地Hiromasa Funaki
3 +1緩い地盤(yurui jiban)
yumom


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
軟弱な地表


Explanation:
In case the subject relates to construction then 軟弱な地盤 will be better.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: yes.
26 mins

agree  Hirohisa Oda
15 hrs

agree  snowbees: 軟弱地盤
16 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ぬかるんだ場所や砂地


Explanation:
ぬかるみ or ぬかるんだ場所 means maddy place.
砂地 means sandy place.
軟弱な場所 include both meanings but somewhat intellectual.

I would like to suggest titled answer for driver's manual for easy conprehensiveness

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 248
Grading comment
I agree with your comments. The material was a kind of operator's manual and needed to be specific rather than intellectual.
Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
緩い地盤(yurui jiban)


Explanation:
such as "地盤が緩いと〜を引き起こす"

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: This sounds more accurate. Loose is Yurui.
8 hrs