KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

Honda

Japanese translation: 本田


10:20 Oct 15, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Honda
Honda like in the car or motorcycles
David
Japanese translation:本田
Explanation:
本田(Honda)

Honda is a surname of the person who founded HONDA, Japanese motor cycle company.

If your PC can't read the above Japanese character, I can send you jpg file for them. Please feel free to ask me.

Selected response from:

Keisuke Shito
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Not a real word.
Eden Brandeis
3本田
Keisuke Shito


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not a real word.


Explanation:
Honda is a family name and a place name, but does not mean anything by itself.

The characters are:
本 (hon) - book; this;main;origin

and:
田 (ta - da in this case) - rice field

So you could think of this as "main rice field" or something, but it does not have that meaning in modern Japanese.

Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
本田


Explanation:
本田(Honda)

Honda is a surname of the person who founded HONDA, Japanese motor cycle company.

If your PC can't read the above Japanese character, I can send you jpg file for them. Please feel free to ask me.



Keisuke Shito
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4