KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

the symbol for "HONDA" the car and motorcycle company

Japanese translation: 本田 (in Kanji) or ホンダ (in Katakana) or Honda/HONDA


13:14 Oct 15, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the symbol for "HONDA" the car and motorcycle company
the makers of honda motorcyles and cars
david
Japanese translation:本田 (in Kanji) or ホンダ (in Katakana) or Honda/HONDA
Explanation:
I think there are three ways (see my answer) to write "HONDA" (automobiles and motorcycles maker) in Japanese.

At their Japanese official site (http://www.honda.co.jp/), they use alphabets as "Honda" or "HONDA".

However, in newspaper/magazine articles usually it is written in Katakana as "ホンダ".

And when you would like to write full name of the company (such as Honda Giken Kougyou: "本田技研工業" in Kanji) or name of the founder's family, then you should write in Kanji as "本田".
Selected response from:

akashik15
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Not a real word.
Eden Brandeis
5アセフ
Golden View
4本田 (in Kanji) or ホンダ (in Katakana) or Honda/HONDAakashik15


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not a real word.


Explanation:
Honda is a family name and a place name, but does not mean anything by itself.

The characters are:
本 (hon) - book; this;main;origin

and:
田 (ta - da in this case) - rice field

So you could think of this as "main rice field" or something, but it does not have that meaning in modern Japanese.

I have included links to images of the characters in case you don't have a Japanese enabled browser.


    Reference: http://www.kanjisite.com/images/kanji/4kb/hon_moto.gif
    Reference: http://www.kanjisite.com/images/kanji/3kb/den_ta.gif
Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFumiko: Yes, Honda is the name of the original family.
1 hr

agree  Alief Yahya: original asker wants to know the symbol itself
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本田 (in Kanji) or ホンダ (in Katakana) or Honda/HONDA


Explanation:
I think there are three ways (see my answer) to write "HONDA" (automobiles and motorcycles maker) in Japanese.

At their Japanese official site (http://www.honda.co.jp/), they use alphabets as "Honda" or "HONDA".

However, in newspaper/magazine articles usually it is written in Katakana as "ホンダ".

And when you would like to write full name of the company (such as Honda Giken Kougyou: "本田技研工業" in Kanji) or name of the founder's family, then you should write in Kanji as "本田".


akashik15
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
アセフ


Explanation:
Above 2 characters are written in GB coded Simplified Chinese. Japanese KANJI for "HONGDA" has exact same writing as above in Chinese, interesting?

Please shift your browser's encoding (Tools > Encoding) to 'GB2312' to see the Chinese characters properly, or re-install your I.E. by selecting 'Japanese/Chinese language support' options.



Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish