KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Telecom(munications)

Intra-call latency

Japanese translation: コール間の待ち時間


12:01 Jun 28, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Intra-call latency
Context:
Though X admitted Y's technology currently can’t beat Nextel on call set-up latency, it can beat all comers on intra-call latency by virtue of its use of full-duplex voice channels, he said.
“Verizon and Sprint have quit advertising P2T, and there’s a reason for that,” X said. “They have taken it back to the shop.
meehan
Japan
Japanese translation:コール間の待ち時間
Explanation:
コールとコールの間の待ち時間ということだと思います。これを短くすることは技術的なチャレンジですから。
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4コール間の待ち時間
humbird
1コール間レイテンシー
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
intra-call latency
コール間レイテンシー


Explanation:
Hardly a "pro" question.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
コール間の待ち時間


Explanation:
コールとコールの間の待ち時間ということだと思います。これを短くすることは技術的なチャレンジですから。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。