KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

passion for what they do is palpable

Japanese translation: 仕事への情熱は肌で感じられる。

10:22 Oct 27, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / lace
English term or phrase: passion for what they do is palpable
they are justifiably proud of their konw-how at every step of manufacture and their passion for what they do is palpable
レース編機の職人の文脈です
cinefil
Japan
Japanese translation:仕事への情熱は肌で感じられる。
Explanation:
衣料品関係ですので、palpableは、触って肌で感じる事が出来ると言う事を強調したい。
例/Example
The excitement in the air was almost palpable.
周囲の興奮が肌で感じられた。
Selected response from:

himelani
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1仕事への情熱は肌で感じられる。
himelani
3仕事への情熱は明白である
Yutaka Matsumoto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
仕事への情熱は明白である


Explanation:
ご参考までの試訳です。

Yutaka Matsumoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
仕事への情熱は肌で感じられる。


Explanation:
衣料品関係ですので、palpableは、触って肌で感じる事が出来ると言う事を強調したい。
例/Example
The excitement in the air was almost palpable.
周囲の興奮が肌で感じられた。



    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=palpable&word_in...
himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiharu Takeda
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.