KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Up & Cross

Japanese translation: アップセル&クロスセル


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Up & Cross
Japanese translation:アップセル&クロスセル
Entered by: alajaponaise

21:57 Aug 24, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Up & Cross
某アンケート調査表に記入する上での注意事項です。
1.CHECK THE COHERENCE BETWEEN ANSWERS AND COMMENTS
1.1.Greeting and Approaching
1.2.Transform Fear into Trust
1.4.Up & Cross
1.5.Reinforce the relationship

ご協力感謝します。
alajaponaise
アップセル&クロスセル
Explanation:
アップセル
商品(サービス含む)を購入した顧客、または購入予定の顧客に対し、その商品よりもグレードの高い、より高価な商品を購入するように促す販売手法。クロスセルと同様に、顧客一人当たりの商品購入単価を向上させ、優良顧客へと導くことを目的としている。これをメールマーケティングで考えると、各顧客の購買履歴をもとに、より高価な商品に関する販促メールを配信することで、アップセルを実践できる。

Selected response from:

zznyc
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ついでに他の物も買わせ、できればもっと高価な物を買わせるpatent_pending
3アップセル&クロスセルzznyc
Summary of reference entries provided
Peishun CHIANG

  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up & cross
アップセル&クロスセル


Explanation:
アップセル
商品(サービス含む)を購入した顧客、または購入予定の顧客に対し、その商品よりもグレードの高い、より高価な商品を購入するように促す販売手法。クロスセルと同様に、顧客一人当たりの商品購入単価を向上させ、優良顧客へと導くことを目的としている。これをメールマーケティングで考えると、各顧客の購買履歴をもとに、より高価な商品に関する販促メールを配信することで、アップセルを実践できる。




    Reference: http://poem.crmstyle.com/word/a01.html
zznyc
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up & cross
ついでに他の物も買わせ、できればもっと高価な物を買わせる


Explanation:
かな?

Difference between x-sell and up-sell
Reply from Chris Selland on 4/27/2003 3:34:00 PM
Very little difference. 'Cross-selling' means selling other products (to go along with what the customer has already bought/evaluated).
'Up-selling' means selling a more expensive/profitable product - i.e. increasing the value of the sale.
In other words, if I'm shopping for a book on your site and you sell me a CD to go along with it, you cross-sold me. If you sell me the hardcover book when I was shopping for the paperback, you up-sold me.
I don't believe that there is a stock function that enables either. Rather the more you know about the customers' preferences, and the more you know about what other customers have cross-purchased, the higher your probability of success.
http://crm.ittoolbox.com/groups/select/crm-select/difference...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8日 (2008-09-02 07:41:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

「アップセル&クロスセル」で読む人が理解できればよろしいのですが、そうでなければ:
 up-sell    上位商品販売
 cross-sell  関連商品販売

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peishun CHIANG: http://www.blwisdom.com/word/key/000127.html
1 hr




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
単語としては「アップセリング」「クロスセリング」が適切だと思いますが、patent_pendingさんは最もキーになる部分を回答されています。
先日ブティックでの販売方法に関するドキュメントを翻訳しましたが、この時は「アップセリング」「クロスセリング」としました。
お客様があるアイテム(例えばスカート)の購入を決めそうな時に、同じアイテムでより単価の高いものを勧めて売るのが「アップ」、お客様が購入を決めたアイテムに対してさらに「似合う商品」を勧めて追加して売るのが「クロス」です。

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese