KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Guillot Rosaries

Japanese translation: ギヨ バラ園


15:54 Jan 6, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: Guillot Rosaries
More homage to Rykiel has been paid in exhibitions and special anniversary fashion shows around the world, in her commissions to redecorate some of Paris' finest hotels, and with the help of Jean-Pierre Guillot Rosaries, a Sonia Rykiel rose.


I'd appreciate if you could translate the whole sentence.

I think "a Sonia Rikiel rose" means a perfume (fragrance or rose).
jackamano
Japan
Japanese translation:ギヨ バラ園
Explanation:
Guillot Rosaries: ギヨ バラ園(ギヨという名のバラ園、バラ栽培園)
a Sonya Rykiel rose: ソニヤ・リキエル品種のバラ Because it starts with "a" and "rose"is not capitalized, I think it is a rose variety that Guillot developed. It might be used for her perfume, too.

I'm not sure why they say "more"
at the beginning. Her various kinds of contributions are compared with something. Maybe you know.

世界中で行われた展示会や特別記念ファッションショー、パリの最高級ホテルから委託された再装飾の仕事、またジャン・ピエール・ギヨ バラ栽培園の協力で生まれたソニヤ・リキエル品種のバラで、更にリキエルは尊敬されてきた。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garbled: ソ¥ニヤ (カタカナで そにや)
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you mkj-san. I really appreciate your help.
As for why "more" is mentioned at the beginning of the sentence, I'm not sure either even after reading the whole article.
I found another designer named Jean Pierre, which confused me all the more. With your help, I now understand the relation between Jean Pierre and Guillot.

Thanks again!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ギヨ バラ園mkj
3ギヨ ロザリオ
TransBeans


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ギヨ ロザリオ


Explanation:
人名 person's name.
Guillot = "ギヨ","ギヨー"or"ギュイヨ"ともよく言われているようです。
フランスのワイン名によくあります。
Rosaries = "ロザリオ"
よく使われています。

TransBeans
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ギヨ バラ園


Explanation:
Guillot Rosaries: ギヨ バラ園(ギヨという名のバラ園、バラ栽培園)
a Sonya Rykiel rose: ソニヤ・リキエル品種のバラ Because it starts with "a" and "rose"is not capitalized, I think it is a rose variety that Guillot developed. It might be used for her perfume, too.

I'm not sure why they say "more"
at the beginning. Her various kinds of contributions are compared with something. Maybe you know.

世界中で行われた展示会や特別記念ファッションショー、パリの最高級ホテルから委託された再装飾の仕事、またジャン・ピエール・ギヨ バラ栽培園の協力で生まれたソニヤ・リキエル品種のバラで、更にリキエルは尊敬されてきた。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garbled: ソ¥ニヤ (カタカナで そにや)


    Reference: http://www.rosesguillot.com/roses/
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you mkj-san. I really appreciate your help.
As for why "more" is mentioned at the beginning of the sentence, I'm not sure either even after reading the whole article.
I found another designer named Jean Pierre, which confused me all the more. With your help, I now understand the relation between Jean Pierre and Guillot.

Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://www.uk.gardenweb.com/forums/load/roses/msg09114454272...
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you for the ref.