International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

what made chicks tick

Japanese translation: マッカトニーは、女の子に受けるのは何かを知っていたので、特にエアーブラシ仕立てのTシャツで、流行を追


12:11 Jan 8, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: what made chicks tick
McCartney knew what made chicks tick and proved it by being queen of the pop pickers when it came to the must-have airbrushed T-shirt

I'd appreciate if you could translate the whole sentence
jackamano
Japan
Japanese translation:マッカトニーは、女の子に受けるのは何かを知っていたので、特にエアーブラシ仕立てのTシャツで、流行を追
Explanation:
what makes person tickというのは、行動、活動させるとランダムハウス英語辞典に出ています。文章全体の流れから「受ける」と訳してみました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

役の後半部分が抜けています。流行を追う者の先導者となり、それを証明した。
Selected response from:

alias228
Japan
Grading comment
有り難うございました。おかげで助かりました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3マッカトニーは、女の子に受けるのは何かを知っていたので、特にエアーブラシ仕立てのTシャツで、流行を追alias228
3かわい子ちゃん達の考えてる事
horse


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
かわい子ちゃん達の考えてる事


Explanation:
マッカートニーは、かわい子ちゃん達の考えてる事を承知していて、皆が欲しがるエアーブラシで描かれたTシャツの件でも流行を創る者の女王になっていた。

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
マッカトニーは、女の子に受けるのは何かを知っていたので、特にエアーブラシ仕立てのTシャツで、流行を追


Explanation:
what makes person tickというのは、行動、活動させるとランダムハウス英語辞典に出ています。文章全体の流れから「受ける」と訳してみました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

役の後半部分が抜けています。流行を追う者の先導者となり、それを証明した。

alias228
Japan
Grading comment
有り難うございました。おかげで助かりました