KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

make empowerment

Japanese translation: 新しい力、力を借りて新領域を創造すること

06:02 Jan 9, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: make empowerment
 McQueen’s Autumn-Winter 2002 collection, presented during Paris Fashion Week with few theatrical diversions, was his strongest to date: tailored tweed with strapping, naughty schoolgirls and the sexiest sixth formers, the glimpse of lace, thigh-high boots, bodices and corsets. Fetishism made empowerment, at once romantic and perverse, it was a clear statement of intent: McQueen was ready to do business.
jackamano
Japan
Japanese translation:新しい力、力を借りて新領域を創造すること
Explanation:

I think that "at once romantic and perverse" part between commas is a clause that modifies the word "empowerment" as an insert. Now the preceding part, "Fetishism made empowerment" can be 1) SVO as you suggested or 2) Fetishism-made empowerment.

Empowerment, as I understand it, is to get or give power through external help and reach another level. Thus the sample translations for each of the grammatical possibilities:
1) フェティシズムは、ロマンチックで同時に倒錯的な新しい力を創造した・・・それは明解な意思表示であった。
2)フェティシズムの力を借り、ロマンチックで同時に倒錯的な領域を創造(すること)・・・それは明解な意思表示であった。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

明解な意志表¥示 (いしひょうじ)
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much mkj-san. Your explanation is clear and easy to follow. You helped me a number of times.
I hope I could be of some help to you someday.
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3新しい力、力を借りて新領域を創造すること
mkj
2 +1下記参照
cinefil
1地位を確立する
yamamoto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
地位を確立する


Explanation:
-

yamamoto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下記参照


Explanation:
フェティシズム趣味が促進された(強調された)
アレクサンダー・マックィーンのファッション写真を見て感じました。



    Reference: http://www.elady.com/elady/contents/collections/cl_0011am.as...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
1 hr
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
新しい力、力を借りて新領域を創造すること


Explanation:

I think that "at once romantic and perverse" part between commas is a clause that modifies the word "empowerment" as an insert. Now the preceding part, "Fetishism made empowerment" can be 1) SVO as you suggested or 2) Fetishism-made empowerment.

Empowerment, as I understand it, is to get or give power through external help and reach another level. Thus the sample translations for each of the grammatical possibilities:
1) フェティシズムは、ロマンチックで同時に倒錯的な新しい力を創造した・・・それは明解な意思表示であった。
2)フェティシズムの力を借り、ロマンチックで同時に倒錯的な領域を創造(すること)・・・それは明解な意思表示であった。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

明解な意志表¥示 (いしひょうじ)


    Reference: http://www.efhm.com/empfaq.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much mkj-san. Your explanation is clear and easy to follow. You helped me a number of times.
I hope I could be of some help to you someday.
Thanks again!