draw string

Japanese translation: くくり紐

English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
English term or phrase: draw string
If you want to sew a matching long skirt with draw string at the hem, cut one straight piece for it, width according to your hip circumference + 10 cm (4") ease and length according to the desired skirt length. Add 2 x 4 cm (2 x 1.5") + seam allowance to the top edge of the skirt for waist elastic and 2 x 3 cm (2 x 1") + seam allowance to the bottom edge of the skirt for a casing for draw string.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:くくり紐
Explanation:
三省堂英和辞典Exced
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ドローストリング
mkj
5くくり紐
Nobuo Kawamura
5口紐
Maynard Hogg
4緒締め
Maynard Hogg
3引き締めひも、繰りひも
cinefil


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
緒締め


Explanation:
This is the word for the string on a 巾着. Whether it is used for sweat pants and other pieces of clothing remains to be seen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 09:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.senken.co.jp/yougo/y452.htm gives both ドローストリング(ウエストや裾などにひもを通して引き締めるようにしたデザインのこと) and ドローコード (ひも通しを付けて引きひもを通したディテール)

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8...

I assume that ¥"Ashimmetry¥" is supposed to be ¥"asymmetry.¥"


    Reference: http://www.rut.org/cgi-bin/j-e/sjis/dosearch?sDict=on&H=PW&L...
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
引き締めひも、繰りひも


Explanation:
Randomhouse E/J Dic. ビジネス技術英語大辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Too few hits on Google
32 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
口紐


Explanation:
英辞郎では「引きひも、絞りひも、口ひも」で出ますが、Green Goddessに出ているのは「口紐」だけ。

因みにスペルはスペースなしのdrawstringらしい。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 08:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All 5 (out of 8) Google hits for 引き締めひも have 引き締めひも付ゴミ袋, which suggest the term is not appropriate for clothing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 08:51:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

口紐 might not be appropriate for clothing either.

http://t-shobudo.com/catalog/03_ken_dougu/c_fukuro/top.html shows only 巾着.

http://www.futabashouji.co.jp/gomifukuro.html is about 分別ゴミ袋.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/index.html
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ドローストリング


Explanation:
下のURLでもわかるように、最近のファッション界ではドローストリングとカタカナ書きしてます。引き紐のことです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 09:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.hoop.ne.jp/glossary/detail/detail_34.htm

訂正: 下の赤い URL に 「ドローストリング」と入力すると検索できます。



    Reference: http://jp.search.msn.com/results.asp?ba=(0.10)0......&co=(0....
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Google has 556 hits
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
くくり紐


Explanation:
三省堂英和辞典Exced

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Only 67 hits at Google, some of which show nets, bundles of wood, etc.
1 day 47 mins