KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

can be determined quickly and functionally

Japanese translation: 迅速かつ機能的に決定[判断]できる

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can be determined quickly and functionally
Japanese translation:迅速かつ機能的に決定[判断]できる
Entered by: xxxjsl

13:12 Jan 26, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: can be determined quickly and functionally
For a variety of sports and everyday applications, for the different seasons and for the intended final product, the xxxxxxxx designed specifically for the purpose can be determined quickly and functionally. In this way, both the dealer and the consumer can be sure that they are holding a product which is simply right.
Andou
迅速かつ機能的に決定[判断]できる
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer: 迅速かつ機能¥的に決定[判断]できる

その目的のために特別に設計された[特殊設計された]Xは、迅速かつ機能¥的に決定[判断]できる。

If you enumerate two adverbs like ¥"quickly and functionally¥", using Sino-Japanese words like ¥"迅速かつ機能¥的に¥" sounds better and has a kind of スピード感.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1迅速かつ機能的に決定[判断]できる
xxxjsl
5速やかにしかも機能に即して
Nobuo Kawamura
3素早く機能的に
horse


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
素早く機能的に


Explanation:
functionally
【副】 関数的に、機能上、職務上

英辞郎より


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 22:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

表¥示が変!
機能¥的に(今度は大丈夫?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 22:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

決定される

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
迅速かつ機能的に決定[判断]できる


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer: 迅速かつ機能¥的に決定[判断]できる

その目的のために特別に設計された[特殊設計された]Xは、迅速かつ機能¥的に決定[判断]できる。

If you enumerate two adverbs like ¥"quickly and functionally¥", using Sino-Japanese words like ¥"迅速かつ機能¥的に¥" sounds better and has a kind of スピード感.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%90v%91%AC%82%A9%82%C2%8B@%94...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
10 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
速やかにしかも機能に即して


Explanation:
functionallyが販売上のポイントになっていますね。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4