International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

下記の文章です

Japanese translation: 常に洗練されていく技術は、おもてなし業界のライフでは実際に行われていることですが、お客様の期待を超えてしまうようになると激しい競争の場となります


08:02 Jul 12, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / ウェブテキスト
English term or phrase: 下記の文章です
Ever-more sophisticated technology is a fact of hospitality industry life – and a field of intense competition when it comes to exceeding guests’ expectations.
reeishimi
Japanese translation:常に洗練されていく技術は、おもてなし業界のライフでは実際に行われていることですが、お客様の期待を超えてしまうようになると激しい競争の場となります
Explanation:
お客様相手の業界ではもてなしのためにいろいろなサービスが生まれては消えて行きますが、そのサービスの技術は実際常に進歩して洗練されていくものです。
しかし、その技術がお客様の期待を超えるほどのレベルになった時は、業者の間で激しい競争が行われるようになる、というような意味ではないでしょうか。
Selected response from:

summereye
Grading comment
とても参考になりました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The sentence below
Nicolas Carteron
3常に洗練されていく技術は、おもてなし業界のライフでは実際に行われていることですが、お客様の期待を超えてしまうようになると激しい競争の場となります
summereye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The sentence below


Explanation:
It s in japanese

Nicolas Carteron
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: I think the asker is asking for suggestions for the entire sentence ...
27 mins

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
常に洗練されていく技術は、おもてなし業界のライフでは実際に行われていることですが、お客様の期待を超えてしまうようになると激しい競争の場となります


Explanation:
お客様相手の業界ではもてなしのためにいろいろなサービスが生まれては消えて行きますが、そのサービスの技術は実際常に進歩して洗練されていくものです。
しかし、その技術がお客様の期待を超えるほどのレベルになった時は、業者の間で激しい競争が行われるようになる、というような意味ではないでしょうか。


summereye
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
とても参考になりました。ありがとうございました。