KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

Telephone panels are programmed to the time in guests’ hometowns

Japanese translation: 電話の表示パネルはお客様のご出身国における時刻を表示するように設定されている


08:25 Jul 12, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / ホテル
English term or phrase: Telephone panels are programmed to the time in guests’ hometowns
Lately, the XXX has given form to its expertise in XXX, which offers guests such technological but user-friendly marvels as centralised, finger-tip control of lighting, temperature, humidity, audio-visual systems, telephones and curtains. Telephone panels are programmed to the time in guests’ hometowns; televisions are muted when a telephone rings; pushing the bathroom “spa” button softens the lights and conjures relaxing music from the radio – and anti-fog glass means no steaming up!
reeishimi
Japanese translation:電話の表示パネルはお客様のご出身国における時刻を表示するように設定されている
Explanation:
This is my attempt at the sentence in my less-than-perfect Japanese, but I think the sentence is saying something like this.

I struggled with "hometown" which in this sense means the town the guest resides in and is visiting from. とりあえず『ご出身国』にしましたが、多少違和感がありますね。

取り急ぎ、ご参考まで。

トロイ
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
早速参考にいたします。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4電話の表示パネルはお客様のご出身国における時刻を表示するように設定されている
Troy Fowler
4電話の表示パネルはお客様の現住所での時刻を表示するように設定されている
Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
1自宅時刻に合わせた
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone panels are programmed to the time in guests’ hometowns
電話の表示パネルはお客様のご出身国における時刻を表示するように設定されている


Explanation:
This is my attempt at the sentence in my less-than-perfect Japanese, but I think the sentence is saying something like this.

I struggled with "hometown" which in this sense means the town the guest resides in and is visiting from. とりあえず『ご出身国』にしましたが、多少違和感がありますね。

取り急ぎ、ご参考まで。

トロイ

Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
早速参考にいたします。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: [Edited] I think it's bettter to render it as「お客様の自国時間」 / 【追加】複数の時間帯のある国が存在するので、国単位で考えることについて異論があって然りですが、日本語で意味が通じるかということを考慮すると、「国」は決して悪くはないと思います。
35 mins

disagree  Maynard Hogg: 国 is a non-starter. My home *country* has 1.5 more time zones than the continental US's FOUR (Pacific, Mountain, Central, and Eastern). The problem here is that time zones are off the radar for Japanese.
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone panels are programmed to the time in guests’ hometowns
電話の表示パネルはお客様の現住所での時刻を表示するように設定されている


Language variant: 現住所の代わりに、居住地あるいは出身地も可。

Explanation:
出身国というと、このお客様はホテルにとって外国人になってしまいますが、例えばアメリカの場合は東海岸と西海岸で3時間の時差があります。即ちこのホテルの国に時間帯がいくつかあるアメリカの場合は、お客様が他の時間帯からきた場合も考えなければいけないので、『現住所』あるいは『居住地域』の方が的確と考えます。あるいはこのホテルの存在する国が日本のように時間帯が一つだけの場合でも、アメリカの東海岸と西海岸から来たお客様たちには、それぞれ違う時間を電話のパネルで表示することになるはずだからです。

Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: 確かにそうですね。「居住地」の方がより適切だと思います。/ [Added] Maynard is right re. 「現住所」. 出身地と現在の居住地が異なる場合が多いので、「出身」はやはり避けた方が無難だと思います。
6 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: 現住所 suggests the hotel to me.
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
telephone panels are programmed to the time in guests’ hometowns
自宅時刻に合わせた


Explanation:
I'm still not 100% satisfied because there are a few spots in North American where people commute across time zone boundaries to work. Things get worse in summer because certain states (e.g., Arizona) have opted out of the daylight savings farce.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daylight_savings
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: The most logical, yet jarring. It sounds as if your home lies in a different time zone from work / the outside world.
5 hrs