KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

instructional adventure tour

Japanese translation: 体験学習型アドベンチャーツァー


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instructional adventure tour
Japanese translation:体験学習型アドベンチャーツァー

09:26 Aug 29, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: instructional adventure tour
This term is used in a website offering a 12-day luxury tour with a variety of activities.
Context used: "specialists in instructional adventure tours"
Marcel Lemmens
Netherlands
体験学習型アドベンチャーツァー
Explanation:
We've been offering the unique All Star experience since 1999. For those looking for more than the typical adventure vacation, we offer a unique alternative – the opportunity to learn a new pastime (or develop an existing one) alongside an expert instructor while exploring a new region or country.
http://www.allstartrips.com/


WHAT IS ACCESS TRIPS ADVENTURE TRAVEL ALL ABOUT?
Our specialty is instructional adventure travel. We take our dedicated instructors, combine them with our local guides and carefully designed itineraries to give you the best of both worlds – adventure holidays that broaden your horizons and develop your skills.
http://www.accesstrips.com/sports/
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
参考になるサイトまで送ってくださり、ありがとうございました。漢字とカタカナを上手に使うことにより、とてもわかりやすい日本語になっていると思います。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6体験学習型アドベンチャーツァー
cinefil
4 +5体験学習的冒険ツアー
Alisa Schwell
4 +2インストラクター同行のアドベンチャーツアーsyoshida
3教育用冒険ツアー
Harold Slovic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
体験学習型アドベンチャーツァー


Explanation:
We've been offering the unique All Star experience since 1999. For those looking for more than the typical adventure vacation, we offer a unique alternative – the opportunity to learn a new pastime (or develop an existing one) alongside an expert instructor while exploring a new region or country.
http://www.allstartrips.com/


WHAT IS ACCESS TRIPS ADVENTURE TRAVEL ALL ABOUT?
Our specialty is instructional adventure travel. We take our dedicated instructors, combine them with our local guides and carefully designed itineraries to give you the best of both worlds – adventure holidays that broaden your horizons and develop your skills.
http://www.accesstrips.com/sports/


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
参考になるサイトまで送ってくださり、ありがとうございました。漢字とカタカナを上手に使うことにより、とてもわかりやすい日本語になっていると思います。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  noriko inoue
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Yasu Hosomatsu
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Reiko Arakawa
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  patent_pending: 日本語としては最もこなれが良い表現だと思いますね。
1 day1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます

agree  Leochan: 一番自然な感じがします
2 days15 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  miller8514: 雰囲気もあると思いますが体験学習系アドベンチャーツアーはどうでしょうか? 型と系の違いだけですが。
5 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
インストラクター同行のアドベンチャーツアー


Explanation:
アドベンチャーツアーに専門のインストラクターが同行するという意味で書いた方が分かりやすいと思いますが、いかがでしょうか?

syoshida
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoohoo Fujisawa: 旅行業界の人間同士のやりとりであれば漢字が多いほうがハクがつくのでしょうが、シロウトさんが読む場合、こちらのほうが良いと思います。これって、業界誌用じゃないですよね。
20 mins

agree  michiko tsumura
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
教育用冒険ツアー


Explanation:
the term 「用」as used here has the meaning of "as x" or "for the purpose of x," "x" being
「教育」("education") in this case, hence, "for the purpose of education" = "instructional";
the remaining words 「冒険ツアー」is a literal translation of "adventure tour," keeping in the style of pairing two nouns together with the former having something of the function of an adjective.

Example sentence(s):
  • 「その旅行者の特性は興味深い教育用冒険ツアーです。」
Harold Slovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
体験学習的冒険ツアー


Explanation:
「冒険」でも「アドベンチャー」でもいいと思いますが、ツアーに子供を含む場合は、「アドベンチャー」だと意味がわからないかもしれないと思います。 「体験学習」と言えば、誰でも一度は学校で行ったことあるはずなので、どういうツアーなのか想像しやすいと思います。

Example sentence(s):
  • 『トム・ソーヤーの冒険』(トム・ソーヤーのぼうけん、The Adventures of Tom Sawyer )はアメリカの少年達に愛読されている、1876年に発表された非常に有名な物語である。マーク・トウェインの

    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%88%E3%83%A0%E3%83%BB%E3%...
Alisa Schwell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: カタカナ過剰は個人的にあまり好きではありません。「冒険」で充分アピールすると思います。
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxnaraco
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Can Altinbay: humbirdさんと同感です。
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cue22
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxmikey71
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you!