KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

closed parking

Japanese translation: 専用駐車場


05:28 Feb 17, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / hotel's website
English term or phrase: closed parking
Would you like to book a closed parking for your vehicle ?

よろしくお願いします。
xxxsnowiee
Japanese translation:専用駐車場
Explanation:
この場合は「(宿泊者・利用者に)限定された」くらいの意味ではないでしょうか。closed = exclusive, restricted。
Selected response from:

sudaku
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1個別駐車場
humbird
5開閉バー付き屋外駐車場
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 +1専用駐車場
sudaku
4 +1屋内駐車場
william taylor
3閉鎖型駐車場
Hana Japan
Summary of reference entries provided
"closed parking"は屋内とは限らないpatent_pending

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
屋内駐車場


Explanation:
google:
"closed parking"屋内駐車場
There are many examples

william taylor
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: It means closed in rather than open air, so this has to be the one. Exclusivity is not implied by "closed parking". "Parking closed to all but members" is a different story.
5 hrs

neutral  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Isn't 屋内駐車場indoor parking?
1 day20 hrs
  -> Aren't indoor parking and closed parking usually essentially the same thing?How much information does the reader really need about the type of parking space available? I think it is best to apply the KISSの法則(Keep It Simple, Stupid) rule here.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
閉鎖型駐車場


Explanation:
門やシャッター等で、完全に閉鎖するタイプの駐車スペースではないでしょうか。オープンタイプの駐車場にくらべると、セキュリティ上安全かもしれません。

Hana Japan
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
専用駐車場


Explanation:
この場合は「(宿泊者・利用者に)限定された」くらいの意味ではないでしょうか。closed = exclusive, restricted。


Example sentence(s):
  • private outdoor closed parking (from Ibis London Heathlow)
sudaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patent_pending
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
開閉バー付き屋外駐車場


Explanation:
ここでいうclosed parkingが以下のリンクに図と写真で掲載されています。
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=FR2001001632&wo=20010...
http://www.jameslogancourier.org/index.php?itemid=899

つまり、closedとは屋内でなく、2枚目の写真を見ると、駐車場敷地内を柵やガードレールで囲み、それによって出入り口を定め、出入り口に無人の開閉バーが設置されている構造の駐車場のことを指すようです(2番目のリンクの記事を読むとそれがよく分かります)

ただ、Yoshida-sanの質問の文章からすると、ホテルの予約の可能性が高いですね。他に考えられるのは、通院の予約を取った場合に病院に限られた駐車スペースしかない場合、一緒に予約する、ということも考えられますね(少し飛躍的かもしれませんが・・・)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: ホテルだと書いてありますが……


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
個別駐車場


Explanation:
ホテル滞在客のための屋内駐車場のことだと思います。
ただし、屋内でも地下駐車場のように他の車との共用スペースでなく、個別にドアもあるもののことが closed という言葉から私にはすぐ頭に浮かびます。

ハイエンドなホテルではそのようなものがありますので。
この写真のような感じなのかどうかわかりませんが、近いかも。
http://www.flickr.com/photos/the_dugghouse/2411957428/

屋内駐車場という William さんの回答もよいと思いますが、するとなんだかどうしても地下駐車場のように感じてしまう私なのですが。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-17 21:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あまり長々しくないようにと思ったので省略しましたが、ほんとはやはり**個別屋根つき**とか**個別囲いつき**駐車場とかいうほうがよいかもしれませんが。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 私もプライベートな専用の駐車場のようなものの気がします。"屋内駐車場" というと例えばこの辺の環境ではスーパー付きの大型駐車場がすぐに思い浮かびます。たぶん宿泊客向けの専用駐車場とか。‐
1 hr
  -> Thank you, mulberryvalley-san!




Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "closed parking"は屋内とは限らない

Reference information:
"closed parking"は屋内とは限らない:
-----------------------------
Apart from a restaurant, a bar and snacks 24/24, the hotel provides private outdoor closed parking.
http://www.accorhotels.com/ja/hotel-0825-ibis-gonesse/index....

private outdoor closed parking
http://destinia.jp/-%E3%83%9B%E3%83%86%E3%83%AB-Ibis-Paris-G...
-----------------------------

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Yes, that's what I entered above, but nobody seems to agree.
1 day2 hrs