KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

3 weeks, maximum prior to the date of use

Japanese translation: 最大3週間以内


18:59 Sep 16, 2011
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: 3 weeks, maximum prior to the date of use
advanced reservations is highly recommended. However, reservations for this service shall only be taken 3 weeks, maximum prior to the date of use.

私なりの解釈だと「事前によるご予約をお勧めいたしますが、当サービスのご予約は、ご利用日から3週間以内にご予約ください」となりますが、"3 weeks, maximum prior to the date of use" の部分の訳で、私の解釈だと、maximum の訳が弱い感じがします。どのように強調できるでしょうか。
reeishimi
Japanese translation:最大3週間以内
Explanation:
日本語で時間について「最大」という言い方が存在するとしたら、Maximumを「最大」といえると思います。
Selected response from:

xxxMariyaN
United States
Grading comment
自然な訳ですね
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ご利用日の3週間前からの受付と...
RieM
4最大3週間以内xxxMariyaN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最大3週間以内


Explanation:
日本語で時間について「最大」という言い方が存在するとしたら、Maximumを「最大」といえると思います。

xxxMariyaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
自然な訳ですね

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ご利用日の3週間前からの受付と...


Explanation:
... なっております。
の方が、日本語らしい表現でMaxの意味を伝えていると思います。病院予約や施設の利用予約などでも、こういう言い方しますよね。

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
10 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 days 3 hrs