KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tourism & Travel

Tuvalu & Ellice Islands

Japanese translation: ツバルおよびエリス諸島


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tuvalu & Ellice Islands
Japanese translation:ツバルおよびエリス諸島
Entered by: humbird

17:25 Jul 3, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Name of a place
English term or phrase: Tuvalu & Ellice Islands
What is Japanese word for this name? Please answer in Japanese.
humbird
ツバルおよびエリス諸島
Explanation:
Tuvalu はツバルという国ですね。外務省のサイトにそう載っているので、確かでしょう(下記参照)。Ellice Islands はエリス諸島で、ツバルは9のエリス諸島からなる国です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-07-10 16:29:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

* First of all, we don¥'t really know if the phrase ¥"Tuvalu & Ellice Islands¥" is straight from the text or what Ms. Koyama wrote for posting this question.I got the impression that all she needed was how the the names were written and pronounced in Japanese.
1) The phrase may be part of the original text. For instance, the history of Tuvalu as a country is completely different from the history of Ellice Islands , which is much older than the former.
2) Some maps I saw also listed both Tuvalu and Ellice Islands. So, I believe that ¥"Ellice Islands (エリス諸島)¥" is still used. What you don¥'t see on maps after Tuvalu was founded is ¥"British Ellice Islands (英国領エリス諸島)¥"。
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
お答えありがとうございました。日本の英語は英語の英語と異なる場合が多でしょう?タイランドをタイだとか(タイというとタイ人のことでタイという国のことではないですよね。ほんの一例)。そこでこういうのを見て考え込んでしまいました。もとの英語に近接と思いました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ツバルおよびエリス諸島mkj
3ツバル、エリス諸島
Minoru Kuwahara
1 +1ツバル(旧エリス諸島)
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuvalu & ellice islands
ツバル(旧エリス諸島)


Explanation:
I assume that the author meant to write "Gilbert and Ellice Islands" because a quick check reveals that Tuvalu and the Ellice Islands are the same set of 9 atolls.

I know Tuvalu for two reasons: scuba diving and the .tv domain, one of their few resources.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 5 mins (2004-07-04 22:31:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Either Susan couldn¥'t bother to read my comment or belongs to the GIGO school of translation. There is no ¥"and¥" (および) because Tuvalu and the Ellice Islands are two names for the same place.

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ツバルでは「エリス諸島は、ツバルという名で…分離」

http://www.tabiken.com/history/doc/M/M119R100.HTMでは「ツバル. ヨーロッパ 英国 AD 旧エリス諸島」

http://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/area/tuvalu/data.htmlでは「ギルバート・エリス諸島として…1975年, ギルバート諸島と分離、ツバルと改名」

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: summing up everyone's concerns, i would mostly agree with Maynard-san if it is a country name according to the reason he states. i remember watching a TV documentary at NHK, which shows Tuvalu is one of the countries which suffer from global warming.-
2 days18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuvalu & ellice islands
ツバルおよびエリス諸島


Explanation:
Tuvalu はツバルという国ですね。外務省のサイトにそう載っているので、確かでしょう(下記参照)。Ellice Islands はエリス諸島で、ツバルは9のエリス諸島からなる国です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-07-10 16:29:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

* First of all, we don¥'t really know if the phrase ¥"Tuvalu & Ellice Islands¥" is straight from the text or what Ms. Koyama wrote for posting this question.I got the impression that all she needed was how the the names were written and pronounced in Japanese.
1) The phrase may be part of the original text. For instance, the history of Tuvalu as a country is completely different from the history of Ellice Islands , which is much older than the former.
2) Some maps I saw also listed both Tuvalu and Ellice Islands. So, I believe that ¥"Ellice Islands (エリス諸島)¥" is still used. What you don¥'t see on maps after Tuvalu was founded is ¥"British Ellice Islands (英国領エリス諸島)¥"。



    Reference: http://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/area/tuvalu/data.html
    Reference: http://homepage1.nifty.com/ptolemy/nations/oceania/tuvalu.ht...
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
お答えありがとうございました。日本の英語は英語の英語と異なる場合が多でしょう?タイランドをタイだとか(タイというとタイ人のことでタイという国のことではないですよね。ほんの一例)。そこでこういうのを見て考え込んでしまいました。もとの英語に近接と思いました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meehan
1 hr

neutral  Maynard Hogg: It's nice to see that the J-E direction does not have a monopoly on defective originals.
3 hrs

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: 間違いではないですし、Susanさんのご質問の意図も頷けます。でもなぜauthorはそのように言っているのでしょうか。国名なら「ツバル」でしょうが、エリス諸島から改名されたという説明もあり迷います。手元の古い地図ではしっかりとエリス諸島とツバルの両方が記載されていま
2 days21 hrs
  -> Please see my note.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuvalu & ellice islands
ツバル、エリス諸島


Explanation:
19世紀末にはエリス諸島とその北のギルバート諸島が合併してギルバート・エリス諸島となり20世紀初めにイギリスの植民地になったそうです。その後、人種系統の違いなどもあって旧エリス諸島がツバルとして独立(78年)したという流れがあるそうです。

mkjさんのコメントを支持して、ちょっとエンカルタ2000のツバルの説明を引用してみます。ご参考になりますれば…。

-------------

ツバル Tuvalu 南太平洋西部にある立憲君主国。正式国名はツバルで、イギリス連邦に加盟する。旧称エリス諸島。9つの環礁からなり、総面積は26km2。人口は1万297人(1997年推計)。首都はフナフティ島(人口約2800人)のフォンガファレ。

歴史 1764年、イギリス海軍将校で探検家のジョン・バイロンが島をおとずれた。19世紀中ごろ、ペルーやハワイなどへ労働力として強制連行されたり、疫病流行のため、住民のポリネシア人がいちじるしく減少したことがある。1877年、イギリスの西太平洋担当高等弁務官の施政下におかれ、北のギルバート諸島といっしょに92年に同国の保護領ギルバート・エリス諸島となる。1916年、ギルバート・エリス諸島植民地となった。74年の住民投票では、エリス諸島の住民はミクロネシア系住民が多いギルバート諸島からの分離を支持し、75年にイギリス保護領のままギルバート諸島から分離、ツバルと改称された。その後78年に独立国家となった。なお、ギルバート諸島は79年にキリバスとして独立している。

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16