KudoZ home » English to Korean » Art/Literary

To the world you maybe a person, but to a person you maybe the world.

Korean translation: 세상의 눈에는 당신이 한 사람에 불과할지라도, 다른 사람의 눈에는 당신이 커다란 세상일 수 있습니다.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To the world you maybe a person, but to a person you maybe the world.
Korean translation:세상의 눈에는 당신이 한 사람에 불과할지라도, 다른 사람의 눈에는 당신이 커다란 세상일 수 있습니다.
Entered by: Chang-woo Kong

10:07 Nov 27, 2001
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: To the world you maybe a person, but to a person you maybe the world.
To the world you maybe a person, but to a person you maybe the world. -- Just a little romantic phrase.
Reid
세상의 눈에는 당신이 한 사람에 불과할지라도, 다른 사람의 눈에는 당신이 커다란 세상일 수 있습니다.
Explanation:
I found some corrupted cahracters, so I'm re-posting the transaltion. Sorry for this inconvineance.
Selected response from:

Chang-woo Kong
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick reply and the correction. I really appreciate this! Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5넓은 세상 속의 당신은 작은 존재일지라도 한 사람에게 님은 세상의 전부일 수 있습니다.Hazel Shin
5세상의 눈에는 당신이 한 사람에 불과할지라도, 다른 사람의 눈에는 당신이 커다란 세상일 수 있습니다.
Chang-woo Kong
5세상의 눈에는 당신이 단지 한 사람에 불과할지라도, 다른 사람의 눈에는 당신이 커다란 세상일 수 있습니
Chang-woo Kong


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
세상의 눈에는 당신이 단지 한 사람에 불과할지라도, 다른 사람의 눈에는 당신이 커다란 세상일 수 있습니


Explanation:
No explanation is required, but I find this phrase very powerful and lovely - "세상의 눈에는 당신이 한 사람에 불과할지라도, 다른 사람의 눈에는 당신이 커다란 세상일 수 있습니다."

Chang-woo Kong
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
세상의 눈에는 당신이 한 사람에 불과할지라도, 다른 사람의 눈에는 당신이 커다란 세상일 수 있습니다.


Explanation:
I found some corrupted cahracters, so I'm re-posting the transaltion. Sorry for this inconvineance.

Chang-woo Kong
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick reply and the correction. I really appreciate this! Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  organizer: Hmm.. Is just a little romantic phrase?
2 hrs
  -> I know, it may sounds a little rough, but if you notice the original, you'll see the author's intent to make words rhyme with each other. In an effort to respect the author's idea, I tried to follow his style without distorting meaning. Thanks:)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
넓은 세상 속의 당신은 작은 존재일지라도 한 사람에게 님은 세상의 전부일 수 있습니다.


Explanation:
I think that this can have various translations based on the translator/writer's preferences in expressions. But I suggest my one.

Thanks.

Hazel Shin
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 8