KudoZ home » English to Korean » Art/Literary

There can be only one

Korean translation: 오직 한명만 살아남는다.

20:14 Jan 21, 2003
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: There can be only one
"There can be only one" in the sense of that there can only remain one. It's from a TV series called Highlander.
xxxSprachprof
Korean translation:오직 한명만 살아남는다.
Explanation:
be= exist
one = person

I watched Highlander, so I guess the paragraph indicates that there will be only one survivor after the battle.

Selected response from:

hyunsooje
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4오직 한명만 살아남는다.
hyunsooje
4 -1하나만 남습니다.
koristian


  

Answers


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
하나만 남습니다.


Explanation:
하나 (hana) one
만 (maan) only
남습니다 (nam summida) remain


koristian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hyunsooje: one = person
15 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
오직 한명만 살아남는다.


Explanation:
be= exist
one = person

I watched Highlander, so I guess the paragraph indicates that there will be only one survivor after the battle.



hyunsooje
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!