KudoZ home » English to Korean » Art/Literary

Welcome

Korean translation: Hwan yong hamnida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome (to welcome)
Korean translation:Hwan yong hamnida
Entered by: Will Matter

01:06 Jan 18, 2004
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Welcome
Welcome the visitors
Melinda
hwan yong hamnida
Explanation:
"Hwan yong"=welcome (as a noun) and the additon of "ham ni da" turns it into the verb form (to welcome). If you know Korean it's the same pattern of Noun + verb used in expressions such as "Kamsa ham ni da" (Thank you).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 02:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, above should obviously be \"addition\".
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hwan yong hamnidaWill Matter
5 +1uh-suh oh-seh-yohyoung
5환영(합니다)cyberyoo


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hwan yong hamnida


Explanation:
"Hwan yong"=welcome (as a noun) and the additon of "ham ni da" turns it into the verb form (to welcome). If you know Korean it's the same pattern of Noun + verb used in expressions such as "Kamsa ham ni da" (Thank you).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 02:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, above should obviously be \"addition\".

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
42 days
  -> thank you.

agree  Vulcan27
64 days
  -> thank you

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
환영(합니다)


Explanation:
Since "Welcome" can be either a noun or a verb, I am providing both here.

Noun: 환영 (Hwan-Young)
Verb: 환영합니다.(Hwan-Young-Ham-Ni-Da)

As you can guess, 합니다 (Ham-Ni-Da) can simply make a noun a verb.



cyberyoo
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: see my explanation above.
41 days

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uh-suh oh-seh-yoh


Explanation:
Hwan-young-hamnida is so formal that is more likely written than spoken.
Uh-suh-oh-seh-yoh is the usual verbal greeting.

young
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: or "awsa oseyo" for McCune-Reischauer romanization.
27 days