KudoZ home » English to Korean » Bus/Financial

Welcome to my presentation. Today I will be speaking to you about South Korea!

Korean translation: 프리젠테이션에 참석해 주셔서 감사합니다. 오늘은 한국에 대해서 말씀을 드리겠습니다.


17:20 Jan 16, 2002
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Welcome to my presentation. Today I will be speaking to you about South Korea!
Hello, and welcome to my presentation on South Korea. Sit back, and enjoy!
gderg
Korean translation:프리젠테이션에 참석해 주셔서 감사합니다. 오늘은 한국에 대해서 말씀을 드리겠습니다.
Explanation:
As you may know, in korean there are several degrees of formality. This sentence in English is very likely to be used in a business setting. So I have chosen a degree that is best fit for such setting. I have not used literal translation for the first sentence though. I have used " thank you for participating at this presentation" which I think sounds more natural in Korean.
thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 21:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

안녕하십니까? 한국에 대한 프리젠테이션에 참석해주셔서 감사합니다. 유익한 시간되길 바랍니다. The same goes here, I have tried to make it more Korean-sounding by changing \" sit back and enjoy\" to\" I hope this will be useful for you\" which is a frequently used phrase in such situation.
thanks
Selected response from:

chris2000
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2프리젠테이션에 참석해 주셔서 감사합니다. 오늘은 한국에 대해서 말씀을 드리겠습니다.chris2000
4 +2안녕하십니까. 오늘 저의 한국 관련 프리젠테이션에 오신 것을 환영합니다. 편안하고 유익한 시간 되시길xxxstorge


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
안녕하십니까. 오늘 저의 한국 관련 프리젠테이션에 오신 것을 환영합니다. 편안하고 유익한 시간 되시길


Explanation:

Sit back and enjoy 부분은 너무 직역에 치우치지 않고, 자연스러운 한국어 표현으로 바꾸어 보고자 했음을 알려드립니다.



xxxstorge
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris2000: 한국관련이라는 표현은 주제가 아닌듯한 느낌을 줄 수 있는것 같습니다.
15 mins

agree  i2krnboi: agreed
1378 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
프리젠테이션에 참석해 주셔서 감사합니다. 오늘은 한국에 대해서 말씀을 드리겠습니다.


Explanation:
As you may know, in korean there are several degrees of formality. This sentence in English is very likely to be used in a business setting. So I have chosen a degree that is best fit for such setting. I have not used literal translation for the first sentence though. I have used " thank you for participating at this presentation" which I think sounds more natural in Korean.
thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 21:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

안녕하십니까? 한국에 대한 프리젠테이션에 참석해주셔서 감사합니다. 유익한 시간되길 바랍니다. The same goes here, I have tried to make it more Korean-sounding by changing \" sit back and enjoy\" to\" I hope this will be useful for you\" which is a frequently used phrase in such situation.
thanks

chris2000
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Han: "한국에 대해서 말씀을"이라는 표현을 "한국에 대해 말씀"이라고 바꾸는 것이 더 간략하고 명쾌한 번역이 될 듯 싶습니다. 그 외의 부분은 나무랄 데가 없는 번역이라 할 수 있군요.
11 hrs
  -> 좋은 지적에 감사드립니다.:)

agree  organizer: Even it is something odd, "한국에 대한 프리젠테이션"이 조금," however in general the expression is much better.
5 days