KudoZ home » English to Korean » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

expression for a french show

Korean translation: 리도쇼...그것은 곧 파리입니다!


05:33 Dec 20, 2010
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / its for a picture
English term or phrase: expression for a french show
it s an expression for a french Show
"the Lido it's Paris"

many thanks in advanced


keran
kchaussard
Korean translation:리도쇼...그것은 곧 파리입니다!
Explanation:
Many expressions possible depending on the context, atmosphere of the pitch and existing translation of the other part. I suggest this. You can adjust it as you like.
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1리도쇼...그것은 곧 파리입니다!
nakcl
5파리 리도쇼
Jungho Jo


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
리도쇼...그것은 곧 파리입니다!


Explanation:
Many expressions possible depending on the context, atmosphere of the pitch and existing translation of the other part. I suggest this. You can adjust it as you like.

nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jungho Jo: Hey, nackl. I like yours :)
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
파리 리도쇼


Explanation:
Isn't it “the Lido de Paris,” not “"the Lido it's Paris.”
If it is so, the name for it is “파리 리도쇼”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-20 06:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you just want to the name of the show, "파리 리도쇼" will be okay.
But if you want to know an appropriate description for a picture of the show, you can say "파리의 리도쇼" or you can still say "파리 리도쇼."
A possible translation for " the Lido That is Paris" or "it's the Lido in Paris , the show" can be "파리의 리도쇼입니다." But I believe it is redundant.
It depends on how you'd like to use it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-20 06:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You want a literal expression for "The Lido that's Paris !!". Then I would say "리도는 바로 파리입니다!!"

Jungho Jo
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: i have make a mistake i think the good expression is " the Lido That is Paris" and it s the Lido in Paris , the show

Asker: i just want a litteraly translation and an exactr translation because its a french expression for this show , could you just tell me the translation exact "The Lido that's Paris !!" ( i have forget the !! at the end ) thks