KudoZ home » English to Korean » Food & Drink

I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below

Korean translation: 저는 (______) 먹지 않습니다. 1. 고기(를) 2. 돼지고기(를) 3. 닭고기 종류(를) 4. 생선(을) 5. 유제품


13:02 Jul 2, 2002
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below
I need just the phrase "Excuse me,I do not eat..."
and the following 6 words

1. Meat
2. Pork
3. Poultry
4. Fish
5. Dairy
6. Eggs

The context is as a couple both with different dietary preferences (vegetarian/vegan) ordering at a restaurant :)

Thank you so very much for your help :)
David Ginsburg
Korean translation:저는 (______) 먹지 않습니다. 1. 고기(를) 2. 돼지고기(를) 3. 닭고기 종류(를) 4. 생선(을) 5. 유제품
Explanation:
Just to distinguish the diffrence between "don't" and "can't", the sentence should be read as "______ 먹지 않습니다" rather than " 목 먹습니다." Healthy Appetite!!!!
Selected response from:

Jason Chong
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much Jason :) The distinction helps!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3저는 (______) 먹지 않습니다. 1. 고기(를) 2. 돼지고기(를) 3. 닭고기 종류(를) 4. 생선(을) 5. 유제품Jason Chong
4 +1실례지만 저는 ...를 못 먹습니다.Hazel Shin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
실례지만 저는 ...를 못 먹습니다.


Explanation:
1. Meat => 고기
2. Pork => 돼지고기
3. Poultry => This collective noun is not so widely used in Korea. Instead, indivisual kinds of this such as chicken is widely used. Though, to say it in Korean, 가금류 (고기) can be possible.
4. Fish => 생선
5. Dairy => 유제품
6. Eggs => 계란 or 달걀



Hazel Shin
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonja Ahn
2 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
저는 (______) 먹지 않습니다. 1. 고기(를) 2. 돼지고기(를) 3. 닭고기 종류(를) 4. 생선(을) 5. 유제품


Explanation:
Just to distinguish the diffrence between "don't" and "can't", the sentence should be read as "______ 먹지 않습니다" rather than " 목 먹습니다." Healthy Appetite!!!!

Jason Chong
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much Jason :) The distinction helps!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smith Park
9 hrs

agree  Ji Seo: I think this is a btter translation. You should distinguish the differnece between "can't" and "don't". This is how I would translate it.
14 hrs

agree  Hyun Lee: 목 먹습니다 shuld be changed to 못 먹습니다.
3204 days