KudoZ home » English to Korean » Law: Contract(s)

biomarker testing

Korean translation: 생체표지자 검사


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biomarker testing
Korean translation:생체표지자 검사
Entered by: Junhui Park

09:12 Jul 23, 2015
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: biomarker testing
바이오마커 검사 라고 해야 할지 생체 표시자 검사라 해야 할 지 고견을 부탁합니다.
Junhui Park
United States
생체표지자 검사
Explanation:
음역으로는 바이오마커 테스트라고 표현하나, 한국어로 표기하기 위해 의학 관련 문서 번역에서 marker를 계속 표지자로 번역하고 있고 클라이언트가 인정했습니다(표시자가 아님). 생체표지자 검사라고 번역하시면 무난하리라 생각합니다.
Selected response from:

Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you. I decided on Korean translation because it seems too lazy to just phonetically spell it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5바이오마커 테스트xxxprasanck1
4문맥에 따르세요
nakcl
4생체표지자 검사
Hyuk Hwang
Summary of reference entries provided
바이오마커 테스트
netphen

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
생체표지자 검사


Explanation:
음역으로는 바이오마커 테스트라고 표현하나, 한국어로 표기하기 위해 의학 관련 문서 번역에서 marker를 계속 표지자로 번역하고 있고 클라이언트가 인정했습니다(표시자가 아님). 생체표지자 검사라고 번역하시면 무난하리라 생각합니다.


    Reference: http://terms.naver.com/entry.nhn?docId=2692239&cid=42411&cat...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I decided on Korean translation because it seems too lazy to just phonetically spell it.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
바이오마커 테스트


Explanation:
It is better to transliterate the word in Korean because this word is a foreign word and not Korean.For example,this word is considered as foreign word in Japanese and it is written in Katakana in Japanese.The same rule can be applied here too.

Best,
Prasan

xxxprasanck1
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
문맥에 따르세요


Explanation:
생체표지자 검사 또는 그냥 바이오마커 검사라고 합니다. 구분은 문맥에 따르는 것입니다. 클라이언트에 따라 선호하는 용어가 다르고 임상시험의 경우 주 연구계획서에서 바이오마커라고 했다면부부속 문서믄 모두 바이오마커라고 해야합니다. 법령에 관계된 공식 문서라면 생체표지자라고 하는 것이 좋습니다. 번거롭더라도 클라이언트에게 문의하는 것이 추후 복잡한 변경을 피하는 길입니다.

nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


10 days
Reference: 바이오마커 테스트

Reference information:
테스팅은 우리말 표기로 거의 사용 안하고, 테스트를 사용하는 관계로
바이오마커 테스트에 한 표.

riss4u.net의 학술지 검사에서도 대부분 바이오마커 테스트를 사용하였다.

netphen
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean