KudoZ home » English to Korean » Law: Contract(s)

근린생활시설

Korean translation: neighbourhood living facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:근린생활시설
Korean translation:neighbourhood living facility
Entered by: Junhui Park

00:34 Sep 3, 2015
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: 근린생활시설
Neighborhood stores? Neighborhood living facilities?
Junhui Park
United States
neighbourhood living facility
Explanation:
공식적으로 쓰이는 용어네요.
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
공식적이라 받아들이지만, lavalse 말처럼 미국에선 문제가 있습니다. 한국의 공식적 번역이 잘못일 수도 있고...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amenities
Yeonsoon
5neighbourhood living facility
nakcl
5Neighbourhood Living Facilityxxxprasanck1
4neighborhood living facilities
Hyuk Hwang
4Businesses and public facilities in the vicinity
lavalse


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neighbourhood living facility


Explanation:
공식적으로 쓰이는 용어네요.


    Reference: http://terms.naver.com/entry.nhn?docId=127723&cid=50298&cate...
nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
공식적이라 받아들이지만, lavalse 말처럼 미국에선 문제가 있습니다. 한국의 공식적 번역이 잘못일 수도 있고...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jungho Jo: 근린생활시설은 건축법 및 건축법 시행령에 나오는 용어입니다. 한국법제연구원에서 근린생활시설은 neighborhood living facilities로 번역합니다.
7 mins

disagree  lavalse: 한국에서는 공식적으로 이같이 번역을 해서 쓰긴 하는데, 미국에선 "living facilities"가 요양소의 의미가 매우 강해서 적합하지 않을 것 같습니다.
13 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Businesses and public facilities in the vicinity


Explanation:
근린생활시설에는 상점, 음식점, 의원, 은행, 우체국, 심지어는 파출소, 소방서 등까지 포함되는데, 영어에 이를 모두 포괄하는 하나의 단어는 없을 듯 합니다. Living facilities 는 assisted living facilities, senior living facilities 등에서처럼 도움이 필요한 분들이 사는 요양소의 의미가 강하므로 적합하지 않고요. 길지만 풀어서 쓰는 것이 좋을 듯 하네요.

lavalse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is a culturally appropriate translation. But for now, since Korean public translation says "neighborhood living facility", I will use it although I do not think it is culturally appropriate.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighborhood living facilities


Explanation:
I agree to 'neighborhood living facilities' rather than 'neighborhood stores'.


    Reference: http://www.researchgate.net/publication/274974423_Seismic_Pe...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amenities


Explanation:
부동산 광고 등에 자주 등장하는 용어로 학교, 병원, 수퍼마켓, 대중교통, 공원, 오락시설 등을 통틀어 amenities라고 합니다. amenities는 '근린생활시설'이라기보다는 '근린편의시설'로 번역하는 것이 더 맞겠으나, 혹시 질문인 '근린생활시설'의 의도가 '근린편의시설'이 아닐까 싶어서 답변 올려봅니다.


Yeonsoon
Canada
Native speaker of: Korean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kortrans: Neighborhood Amenities로 하면 뜻이 좀 더 분명해질 것 같네요. 참고: 1) http://cscc.umn.edu/local-resources/ 2) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/00941190809... 아래에서 Joon Oh 님이 문제를 제기하셨듯이, 좀더 생활에 밀착된 뜻으로 하려면 amenities보다는 neighborhood amenities가 좋을 것같습니다
49 mins

agree  TNT TRANSLATION: "Neighborhood Amenities" sounds good. I second to that.
56 mins

agree  Levi Ryu: 법제 용어 대부분이 일본어를 기반으로 하고 있는 상황이고, 영문 공식 용어도 그것을 직역한 것이라 실제와는 동떨어진 경우가 많은 것 같습니다. 맥락에 따라 Amenities 또는 Neighborhood Amenities 모두 좋을 것 같은데, 개인적으로는 간결함과 경제성을 위해 Amenities를 선호합니다. '근린'의 의미는 맥락 안에서 자연스럽게 드러날 것이라고 생각하기 때문입니다.
3 hrs

disagree  Joon Oh: 제1종 근린생활시설은 생활에 필수적인 것이 포함되어 amenities같은 오락적인 의미는 전연없습니다. 제2종근린생활시설은 제1종보다는 규모가클뿐이며 amenities의 의미는 없습니다. Facilities가 amenities보다 더 강한 의미가 있습니다.
1 day9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neighbourhood Living Facility


Explanation:
I have attached a research manuscript where this word appears in the Korean title and you can see its translation in the English title.

Best,
Prasan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-09-03 07:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,webpage is not opening because of the site restrictions. Below is the English and Korean title of that study.
"A Basic Study on Locational Characteristics of Neighbourhood
Living Facility in a Detached Housing Area of a Housing Site
Development District"

"택지개발지구 단독주택지에서 근린생활시설의 입지에 관한 기초연구"

Best,
Prasan


    Reference: http://www.krda.org/?c=common&m=download&orgName=869fa04884a...
xxxprasanck1
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish