KudoZ home » English to Korean » Linguistics

Korean line wrapping

Korean translation: 한글 문장 줄 정렬하기


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Korean line wrapping
Korean translation:한글 문장 줄 정렬하기
Entered by: Kisoo Han, MD, DC

14:04 Jul 11, 2008
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Korean line wrapping
This is a general question about Korean line-wrapping for online text. In Korean, does it matter where the line break is? Will it impact the meaning if it does not break in the correct location? Any explanation is greatly appreciated.
Daniel Rote
한글 문장 줄 정렬하기
Explanation:
Generally, Korean language enjoys freedom from line breaks location unless the breaks fall directly into a word (i.e., inside word). Incorrect line breaks inside word can cause distortion and/or confusion and completely different meaning from source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 15:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, here is text saying, "누나가 방에 들어간다(Sister is getting into the room). If the line break fall into "누나가" and creates "누나 가 방에 들어간다". This can be translated into "(something) is getting into sister's bag."
Selected response from:

Kisoo Han, MD, DC
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4korean line wrappingChulhyun Ahn
5 -1한글 문장 줄 정렬하기Kisoo Han, MD, DC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
korean line wrapping
한글 문장 줄 정렬하기


Explanation:
Generally, Korean language enjoys freedom from line breaks location unless the breaks fall directly into a word (i.e., inside word). Incorrect line breaks inside word can cause distortion and/or confusion and completely different meaning from source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 15:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, here is text saying, "누나가 방에 들어간다(Sister is getting into the room). If the line break fall into "누나가" and creates "누나 가 방에 들어간다". This can be translated into "(something) is getting into sister's bag."

Example sentence(s):
  • For example, here is text saying \
Kisoo Han, MD, DC
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chulhyun Ahn: Daniel asked about line-wraping, not spacing.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks for comment. But, please read the details of question "In Korean, does it matter where the line break is? Will it impact the meaning if it does not break in the correct location?" My response is for line breaks, not for spacing. It's different.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
korean line wrapping
korean line wrapping


Explanation:
The simple answer is: No, in Korean writing, it does not matter where the line wraps. Thus, there is no "correct location" where line breaks should be placed. However, cutting an important word with a line break, separating a word from its conjugation and making an "orphan" or "widow" should be avoided when possible - for stylistic and aesthetic reasons. That being said, compared to some other languages, Korean does enjoy a bit more freedom in terms of line-breaking. The explanation for this convenience is a bit challenging. It has to do with the characteristics of Hangul script and how readers are trained to read it. Each hangul "character block", represents one complete syllable. This means no matter where you place the line break, it will be after a syllable. Example: 물고기 (mul-go-gi: "fish") Even, if the line wraps after the first character block 물 (mul) and the next line starts with 고기 (gogi), the readers will not be terribly inconvenienced by the disruption.

Chulhyun Ahn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kisoo Han, MD, DC: Thanks for great explanation. That is basically what I'm saying; "cutting an important word with a line break, separating a word from its conjugation and making an "orphan" or "widow" should be avoided when possible" .
15 hrs