good morning

Korean translation: s.b.

11:35 Oct 30, 2004
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: good morning
any
nikka
Korean translation:s.b.
Explanation:

Korean (Korea) [formal: did you sleep well?] Annyong-hi jumushyossumnikka
Korean (Korea) [inf: did you sleep well?] Annyong-hi jumushyossoyo
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1좋은 아침입니다.
TNT TRANSLATION
2 +2s.b.
EdithK


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.b.


Explanation:

Korean (Korea) [formal: did you sleep well?] Annyong-hi jumushyossumnikka
Korean (Korea) [inf: did you sleep well?] Annyong-hi jumushyossoyo


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/gmorning.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TNT TRANSLATION: Yes, we still say that! and it's very formal.
5 days

agree  i2krnboi: agree
404 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
좋은 아침입니다.


Explanation:
Among the younger generation, the translation of good morning "좋은 아침입니다." is getting popular now since it was used in a commercial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-11-05 06:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to see Korean letters, choose \"Korean\" encoding option under view menu of MS-Explorer.

TNT TRANSLATION
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
399 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search