KudoZ home » English to Korean » Marketing

food

Korean translation: 음식


20:32 Jul 3, 2003
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: food
creating a recruiting brochure for a grocery company...want to have the word "food" in several major languages...
Ginny
Korean translation:음식
Explanation:
More general. means both food products and intake of food:
음식 food (and drink);foodstuffs;a meal;refreshments;eating and drinking


More specific, means food products, supplies.
식량 food;provisions;foodstuffs


In your place, I would go with the first one (the one I put in answer line).But the second one sounds ok too, especially when you want to emphasize that you have different foods in the grocery store.
Selected response from:

uFO
South Korea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1음식
uFO
5식품organizer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
음식


Explanation:
More general. means both food products and intake of food:
음식 food (and drink);foodstuffs;a meal;refreshments;eating and drinking


More specific, means food products, supplies.
식량 food;provisions;foodstuffs


In your place, I would go with the first one (the one I put in answer line).But the second one sounds ok too, especially when you want to emphasize that you have different foods in the grocery store.

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Tomkins
21 mins
  -> thanx

neutral  Profile: The answer chosen should be done by the person who knows the language. The 식품 is a right one in this context. 식량 is used for a context of food amount or supply matter, 식량 부족, 식량 공급, 식량 배급. 음식 is for a general term in Korea meagning so
11 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
식품


Explanation:
If you are working for a grocery company, I recommend to use "식품" instead of '음식.'

Each of 음식 and 식품 have same meaning, 식품 is better to use in a company environment.

HTH.

organizer
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 48