KudoZ home » English to Korean » Media / Multimedia

밀실논의

Korean translation: closed-door discussions / (optionally) discussions taken behind closed doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:밀실논의
Korean translation:closed-door discussions / (optionally) discussions taken behind closed doors
Entered by: Junhui Park

05:26 Dec 28, 2015
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: 밀실논의
협의체에 협의는 없고 밀실논의만 있다.
There is no consultation but just secret talks in the Council?
Junhui Park
United States
closed-door discussions / (optionally) discussions taken behind closed doors
Explanation:
Gov.-elect Edwards’ transition committees are discussing public education and other big issues behind closed doors.

* Closed-door = secret as defined by Oxford Dictionary

밀실 인사를 단행하다: make a closed-door appointment
Selected response from:

Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Backroom discussion
Levi Ryu
4closed-door discussions / (optionally) discussions taken behind closed doors
Hyuk Hwang
3(a lot of talk) behind closed doors
coneco


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed-door discussions / (optionally) discussions taken behind closed doors


Explanation:
Gov.-elect Edwards’ transition committees are discussing public education and other big issues behind closed doors.

* Closed-door = secret as defined by Oxford Dictionary

밀실 인사를 단행하다: make a closed-door appointment



    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/closed-...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(a lot of talk) behind closed doors


Explanation:
The council is making no visible progress, save for a lot of talk going on behind closed doors.

의역입니다만 "협의체"에 대한 부정적인 맥락에서 위와 같이 번역해 봤습니다.


coneco
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Backroom discussion


Explanation:
While 밀실 could be interpreted in some different ways including closed-door which majorly stand for the meaning that the event is going on out of public sight, there are some factors to be considered for the term in the sentence and the context.

The first is the structure of the sentence, as consultation is exploited to emphasize the function of consultative group, the following term must mean the contrary, which would imply lack of such a consultation and while considering that the word is characterized by openness and transparency of the process in the group as well as in society, 밀실 should be the exact antonym against those two factors, but while containing implication of negotiation.

And the context is here, as second, that negotiation in the second phrase will have deteriorated nature compared to first one as it is author's intention. It means the term to be used could be 'closed-door' as one standard and literal translation of 밀실, however eventually falls into neutralized area on positivity-negativity scale, or spectrum, then it wouldn't fully express the meaning of source text.

Finally it seems certain that the term should have strong negativity seen by public view and only one that can be found to be appropriate will be 'Backroom'. As Back- has been used in English to show implication of possibility of corruption and inappropriateness and impropriety of actions, and with customary use of the term especially aiming at Asia's unique politics culture firstly known to the world by Japan's political custom rooted in their history, and then it is very easily presumed that the Korean application of the term 밀실 is the same one of Japan as Korea's modern politics has been under big influence of the country especially when the term is adopted.

While considring all of above reasons, the final term Backroom discussion would be drawn for best suggestion. (Thank you for reading.)



Example sentence(s):
  • Japan's Backroom Politics

    https://books.google.co.kr/books?id=De_WAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA120&lpg=PA120&dq=backroom+discussion&source=bl&ots=NEH3oZVLuc&sig=JyJ_N9eqvIWsPJPQEcC8
Levi Ryu
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean