KudoZ home » English to Korean » Medical (general)

lean forward at the waste onto your elbows.

Korean translation: 허리부터 상체를 앞으로 기울이고, 테이블 위에 팔꿈치를 얹어 상체를 지탱하세요.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean forward at the waste onto your elbows.
Korean translation:허리부터 상체를 앞으로 기울이고, 테이블 위에 팔꿈치를 얹어 상체를 지탱하세요.
Entered by: Junhui Park

13:52 Sep 27, 2015
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lean forward at the waste onto your elbows.
While sitting at a table, lean forward at the waist onto your elbows. This position stretches out the chest and it makes it easier to breathe. 폐질환 환자에 대한 안내서인 데 팔꿈치 쪽으로 허리를 앞으로 굽힙니다? 잘 이해가 안가요.
Junhui Park
United States
허리부터 상체를 앞으로 기울이고, 테이블 위에 팔꿈치를 얹어 상체를 지탱하세요.
Explanation:
테이블에 앉아서 가슴을 스트레치하여 호흡을 용이하게 하려는 자세이므로, 굽히다보다는 기울이다가 적합할 것 같습니다.
Selected response from:

lavalse
United States
Grading comment
This is the easiest to understand. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5팔꿈치를 무릎이나 테이블 위에 얹고 허리를 굽혀 팔꿈치 위로 상체를 숙입니다.
nakcl
5허리부터 상체를 앞으로 기울이고, 테이블 위에 팔꿈치를 얹어 상체를 지탱하세요.
lavalse


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
허리부터 상체를 앞으로 기울이고, 테이블 위에 팔꿈치를 얹어 상체를 지탱하세요.


Explanation:
테이블에 앉아서 가슴을 스트레치하여 호흡을 용이하게 하려는 자세이므로, 굽히다보다는 기울이다가 적합할 것 같습니다.

lavalse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the easiest to understand. Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
팔꿈치를 무릎이나 테이블 위에 얹고 허리를 굽혀 팔꿈치 위로 상체를 숙입니다.


Explanation:
문자 그대로 해석하면 뜻이 잘 통하지 않지요. 이럴 때는 문구에 얽매이지 말고 내용을 먼저 이해한 후 독자가 이해할 수 있게 풀어서 써 주는 것이 좋겠습니다. 풀어 쓰자면 '팔꿈치를 무릎이나 테이블 위에 얹고 허리를 굽혀 팔꿈치 위로 상체를 숙입니다.'라는 뜻입니다. 그림을 링크합니다.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-09-27 18:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

사실 텍스트는 왼쪽 하단 그림과 오른쪽 상단 그림을 합쳐서 설명한 것입니다.


    Reference: http://www.acprc.org.uk/Data/Publication_Downloads/GL-01Howt...
nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your comment.