KudoZ home » English to Korean » Medical (general)

follow up with your doctor

Korean translation: 주치의의 도움


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow up with your doctor
Korean translation:주치의의 도움
Entered by: Junhui Park

14:16 Sep 27, 2015
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: follow up with your doctor
주치의와 팔로우업 ?
If you can't follow up with your doctor, go to the nearest emergency department.
주치의와 팔로우업할 수 없으면, 가까운 응급센터에 가십시오?
Junhui Park
United States
주치의의 도움을 받을 수 없으면 가까운 응급실에 가십시오.
Explanation:
Follow up 은 기존에 이미 다룬 사안의 후속 경과나 진전에 대해 동일한 사람과 다시 상의하거나 도움을 받는 상황에서 매우 폭넓고 일상적으로 쓰이는 표현입니다.
Selected response from:

lavalse
United States
Grading comment
Sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3주치의의 도움을 받을 수 없으면 가까운 응급실에 가십시오.
lavalse
5 -1치료 추적에 대해 의사를 만나다xxxprasanck1


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
주치의의 도움을 받을 수 없으면 가까운 응급실에 가십시오.


Explanation:
Follow up 은 기존에 이미 다룬 사안의 후속 경과나 진전에 대해 동일한 사람과 다시 상의하거나 도움을 받는 상황에서 매우 폭넓고 일상적으로 쓰이는 표현입니다.

lavalse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sounds good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nakcl
1 hr

agree  unsodiener: 재진이라고도 하지요.
5 hrs

agree  Sanghyo Lee
518 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
치료 추적에 대해 의사를 만나다


Explanation:
Hello,

The implied meaning of the original sentence "If you can't follow up with your doctor, go to the nearest emergency department." is "If you can't meet the doctor for the follow-up treatment, go to the nearest emergency department" .In other words " If you have come to meet the doctor for the next-phase of the treatment that has already been started in your previous visit and if the doctor is not available at the time of your visit, you can go to the nearest emergency department".

So the original Korean sentence can be translated as "치료 추적에 대해 의사를 만날수 없으면 가까운 응급실에 가십시오."

I hope this answers your query.

Best,
Prasan

xxxprasanck1
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Myong-Sang Lim: This is not a proper Korean language. Where do you learn Korean?
75 days