KudoZ home » English to Korean » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

yeast-expressed

Korean translation: 이스트에서 발현시킨


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yeast-expressed
Korean translation:이스트에서 발현시킨
Entered by: Junhui Park

05:05 Apr 10, 2015
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: yeast-expressed
The CaptureSelect™ HSA affinity matrix is manufactured by Prometic (Ballasalla Isle of Man, UK) for Thermo Fisher Scientific (Naarden, The Netherlands). The matrix consists of a yeast-expressed ~14 kDa single-domain camelid anti-HSA antibody (ligand) that is linked to a PuraBead® 60 HF (6% agarose) bead support using standard aldehyde coupling chemistry.
Junhui Park
United States
이스트에서 발현시킨
Explanation:
이스트에서 발현시킨 항체를 표준적인 방법으로 비드에 연결시켜서 기질로 삼았다는 뜻입니다. 유전자를 이스트에 transfect시켜 단백질(항체)을 얻었다는 뜻이지요.
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5이스트에서 발현시킨
nakcl
4효모에서 발현된
Hyuk Hwang


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
이스트에서 발현시킨


Explanation:
이스트에서 발현시킨 항체를 표준적인 방법으로 비드에 연결시켜서 기질로 삼았다는 뜻입니다. 유전자를 이스트에 transfect시켜 단백질(항체)을 얻었다는 뜻이지요.

nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
효모에서 발현된


Explanation:
이스트를 한국 의학 분야 논문에서 많이 상용하는 효모로 바꾸었습니다.


    Reference: http://cluster1.cafe.daum.net/_c21_/bbs_search_read?grpid=1L...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!!