KudoZ home » English to Korean » Names (personal, company)

un-sook-Kim

Korean translation: 김 은숙


18:22 Jan 28, 2002
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / names
English term or phrase: un-sook-Kim
I want this name written in hangul.
xxxproztester
Korean translation:김 은숙
Explanation:
Un: 은
Sook: 숙
Kim:김

"Kim" is obviously the last name but since the last name comes before the first name in Korean, the name reads "Kim Un Sook".
Selected response from:

Joohee Song
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2김 은숙Joohee Song
4 +1김은숙xxxSisal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
김은숙


Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 18:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you encode this page in Korean, you will see \"Kim Un-sook\" in Hangul.

김 = Kim
은 = Un (rhymes with fun)
숙 = sook (rhymes with book)

xxxSisal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
1366 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
김 은숙


Explanation:
Un: 은
Sook: 숙
Kim:김

"Kim" is obviously the last name but since the last name comes before the first name in Korean, the name reads "Kim Un Sook".

Joohee Song
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  organizer: Generally "김" and "은숙" is not written as separated. But personally I prefer to write it as separated one..
3 hrs

agree  i2krnboi: agree
1366 days