KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

Hello, how are you?

Korean translation: 안녕하십시니까? or 안녕하세요?


15:45 Oct 24, 2001
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello, how are you?
When you meet a Korean person for the first time what do you say?
roum
Korean translation:안녕하십시니까? or 안녕하세요?
Explanation:
"안녕하십니까?" is rather formal, while the other one(안녕하세요?) is less formal, if not colloquial. In addition, male speakers arguably tend to prefer "안녕하십니까?"
Selected response from:

Kwang Cho
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5안녕하십니까? or 안녕하세요?
Kwang Cho
5안녕하십시니까? or 안녕하세요?
Kwang Cho


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
안녕하십시니까? or 안녕하세요?


Explanation:
"안녕하십니까?" is rather formal, while the other one(안녕하세요?) is less formal, if not colloquial. In addition, male speakers arguably tend to prefer "안녕하십니까?"

Kwang Cho
United States
Grading comment
Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
안녕하십니까? or 안녕하세요?


Explanation:
Sorry for the misspelling in my previous posting.

Kwang Cho
United States