KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

Hello, How are you

Korean translation: An-nyong Ha-se-yo, Otoke Chi-ne-go-ke-shim-ni-ka?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello, How are you?
Korean translation:An-nyong Ha-se-yo, Otoke Chi-ne-go-ke-shim-ni-ka?
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

16:48 Oct 24, 2001
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello, How are you
Kwang, could you pls. write the pronounciation of the Korean words in your previous answer in English letters.
Thank you for your help.
Safaa Roumani
United States
Read the explanation
Explanation:
Hello should be: An-nyong Ha-se-yo
How are you? is: Otoke Chi-ne-go-ke-shim-ni-ka?

I must admit I don\'t speak Korean, but I found them at the addresses below, and the transcription should English-based.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HELLO = AN-NYOUNG-HA-SE-YO, HOW ARE YOU? = UH-TUK-KKE-JI-NE-SE-YO?
Minsoo Song
3Read the explanation
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Read the explanation


Explanation:
Hello should be: An-nyong Ha-se-yo
How are you? is: Otoke Chi-ne-go-ke-shim-ni-ka?

I must admit I don\'t speak Korean, but I found them at the addresses below, and the transcription should English-based.
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/wordofday/73.html
    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/wordofday/7.html
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HELLO = AN-NYOUNG-HA-SE-YO, HOW ARE YOU? = UH-TUK-KKE-JI-NE-SE-YO?


Explanation:
This could be very easy but depends on the situation such as where, when, who or even by season, there's probably as many as 15~20 sentences can be answered(even more). My answer is pretty general, polite way of expression regardless of the person you are talking to.
As long as you understand this 'HOW' translated to 'UH-TUK-KKE', you can utilize this to many different situation.


Minsoo Song
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean