KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

thanks for everything

Korean translation: "여러모로 감사합니다."


04:59 Dec 29, 2001
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thanks for everything
Wanting to know how to write "Thanks for everything" in korean
Damion
Korean translation:"여러모로 감사합니다."
Explanation:
I believe this is more natural Korean way of expressing "thanks for everything".
Selected response from:

Kwang Cho
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"여러모로 감사합니다."
Kwang Cho
4 +1모든게 다 고맙습니다.organizer


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
모든게 다 고맙습니다.


Explanation:
Though the English expression does state the present tense, it's correscponding Korean expression has some past tense.

For more general use, the English can be translated into "고마웠습니다."

This can be back translated into English as "Thank*ed* a lot."

All hard situation has been settled down, we could only say that "Thanks for everything." The same is for Korean, too.


organizer
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
1397 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"여러모로 감사합니다."


Explanation:
I believe this is more natural Korean way of expressing "thanks for everything".

Kwang Cho
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Han
5 days

agree  i2krnboi: agree
1396 days