KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

I love you

Korean translation: 사랑해. (informal) 사랑해요. (semi-formal) 사랑합니다. (formal)


03:59 Jan 22, 2002
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you.
Jessica
Korean translation:사랑해. (informal) 사랑해요. (semi-formal) 사랑합니다. (formal)
Explanation:
The informal expression is used as an intimate expression between lovers. Usually in an oral form.

The semi-formal expression is used as a polite affectionate expression toward a person you love. Usually in an oral form.

The formal expression is used as a very polite expression to a person whom you love but is not too intimate to you yet. Used more in as a written form.

Suggestion: To a boyfriend(or girlfriend), I would use the informal one.

Hope this improves your relationship if that is the context. :)

pris115@yahoo.com
Priscella Cheung
Selected response from:

Priscella Kang
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2사랑해. (informal) 사랑해요. (semi-formal) 사랑합니다. (formal)
Priscella Kang
4 +1Sarang-heh!xxxSisal
4 +1사랑해.organizer


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
사랑해.


Explanation:
HTH.

Regards,

organizer
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agreed
1373 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
사랑해. (informal) 사랑해요. (semi-formal) 사랑합니다. (formal)


Explanation:
The informal expression is used as an intimate expression between lovers. Usually in an oral form.

The semi-formal expression is used as a polite affectionate expression toward a person you love. Usually in an oral form.

The formal expression is used as a very polite expression to a person whom you love but is not too intimate to you yet. Used more in as a written form.

Suggestion: To a boyfriend(or girlfriend), I would use the informal one.

Hope this improves your relationship if that is the context. :)

pris115@yahoo.com
Priscella Cheung

Priscella Kang
United States
Native speaker of: Korean
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chang-woo Kong: Comprehensive
1 day 23 hrs

agree  i2krnboi: agreed
1373 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sarang-heh!


Explanation:
Sarang-heh-yo is a bit more formal. If you want real formal, Sarang-hamnida.

xxxSisal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
1372 days