KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

I thought your talk was really good.

Korean translation: 말씀 참 재밌게 들었습니다 (Mal-seum cham jae-meeke deulur-seum-needa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I thought your talk was really good.
Korean translation:말씀 참 재밌게 들었습니다 (Mal-seum cham jae-meeke deulur-seum-needa)
Entered by: xxxKIT

20:02 Jan 23, 2002
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I thought your talk was really good.
your (singular), talk- as in speech

Could you please include romanised pronunciations. e.g. annyong-ha-shim-ni-ka. That will help a lot! Thank you
Jonathan Pickard
말씀 참 재밌게 들었습니다 (Mal-seum cham jae-meeke deulur-seum-needa)
Explanation:
Back translation: I thoroughly enjoyed listening to your speech. Can I ask you to punctuate the 'cham' (greatly)?
Selected response from:

xxxKIT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1말씀 참 재밌게 들었습니다 (Mal-seum cham jae-meeke deulur-seum-needa)xxxKIT
3 +1Kangee-rul chal tuh-rossumnida.xxxSisal


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kangee-rul chal tuh-rossumnida.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 20:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, this literally translates as, \"I heard your lecture well.\" But it is what I\'d say to compliment a speaker after hearing his talk. Perhaps the native speakers on this board can give a better alternative later on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 20:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if you want to be more respectful, you could say, \"Songsengnim-uhyi kangee-rul...\" Sonsengnim means teacher and it\'s a respectful way of saying \"you.\" Sonsengnim-uhyi (or simply sonsengnimee, for easier pronunciation) would mean \"your.\"

xxxSisal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
1371 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
말씀 참 재밌게 들었습니다 (Mal-seum cham jae-meeke deulur-seum-needa)


Explanation:
Back translation: I thoroughly enjoyed listening to your speech. Can I ask you to punctuate the 'cham' (greatly)?


xxxKIT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
1371 days